Somerset County  »  08835  »  Richard Ave  »  33 Richard Ave

33 Richard Avenue, Manville, NJ 08835 Property Information

33 Richard Avenue, Manville, NJ 08835 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

33 Richard Avenue, Manville, NJ 08835
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 33 Richard Avenue, Manville
Zip code 08835
County Somerset
Municipality Manville Borough
Block 234.02
Lot 8

Sales & Tax Overview for 33 Richard Avenue, Manville

Current property tax $10,093

Lot & Building Information for 33 Richard Avenue, Manville

Building sqft 1,612
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.206
Year built 1967
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (S-75)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 33 Richard Avenue, Manville

• • Improvements for 33 Richard Avenue, Manville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 33 Richard Avenue, Manville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 33 Richard Avenue, Manville, NJ 08835?

33 Richard Avenue, Manville, NJ 08835 was built in 1967 and has a total of 1,612 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 33 Richard Avenue, Manville, NJ 08835 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $490,200, the tax amount paid for 33 Richard Avenue, Manville, NJ 08835 is $10,343.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 33 Richard Avenue, Manville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 33 Richard Avenue, Manville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 33 Richard Avenue, Manville

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 33 Richard Avenue, Manville

Access detailed property tax data for 33 Richard Avenue, Manville, NJ 08835. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $10,343
Current property tax $10,093
Market value $490,200

Assessment History for 33 Richard Avenue, Manville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 33 Richard Avenue, Manville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $490,200 $490,200 2.11 $10,343 +0.26%
2024 $458,300 $458,300 2.251 $10,316 -2.82%
2023 $441,600 $441,600 2.404 $10,616 -0.17%
2022 $406,500 $406,500 2.616 $10,634 +2.19%
2021 $351,900 $351,900 2.957 $10,406 -6.10%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 33 Richard Avenue, Manville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 33 Richard Avenue, Manville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sunnymead Elementary School 8 Public K-4 496 0.48
Weston Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 381 0.74
Weston Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 381 0.74
Christ The King Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 202 1.24

Nearest middle schools

Alexander Batcho Intermediate School 2 Public 5-8 485 1.24
Somerset Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.52
Central Jersey College Prep Charter School 8 Charter K-12 1,288 2.24
Somerset Elementary Academy NR Public K-8 39 2.28

Nearest high schools

Manville High School 2 Public 9-12 501 1.19
Somerset Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.52