Union County  »  07060  »  W 4th St  »  609-627 W 4th St

609-627 West 4th Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

609-627 West 4th Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 609-627 West 4th Street, Plainfield
Zip code 07060
County Union
Municipality Plainfield City
Block 501
Lot 12.01
Neighborhood Van Wyck Brooks

Sales & Tax Overview for 609-627 West 4th Street, Plainfield

Sale date 05/28/2008
Sale price $130,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 609-627 West 4th Street, Plainfield

Building sqft 3,072
Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 0.526
Year built 1972
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 609-627 West 4th Street, Plainfield

• • Improvements for 609-627 West 4th Street, Plainfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 609-627 West 4th Street, Plainfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 609-627 West 4th Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060?

609-627 West 4th Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060 was built in 1972 and has a total of 3,072 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 609-627 West 4th Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $120,000, the tax amount paid for 609-627 West 4th Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060 is $10,711.

When was 609-627 West 4th Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060 last sold and what was the last sale price?

609-627 West 4th Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060 was last sold in 05/28/2008 for $130,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 609-627 West 4th Street, Plainfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 609-627 West 4th Street, Plainfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/28/2008 $130,000
08/22/2006 $100
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 609-627 West 4th Street, Plainfield with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 609-627 West 4th Street, Plainfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/28/2008 - D
06/10/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/22/2006 - D
09/06/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 609-627 West 4th Street, Plainfield

Access detailed property tax data for 609-627 West 4th Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $10,711
Current property tax $0
Market value $120,000

Assessment History for 609-627 West 4th Street, Plainfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 609-627 West 4th Street, Plainfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $120,000 $120,000 8.926 $10,711 +2.22%
2024 $120,000 $120,000 8.732 $10,478 +0.99%
2023 $120,000 $120,000 8.646 $10,375 +2.21%
2022 $120,000 $120,000 8.459 $10,151 +0.88%
2021 $120,000 $120,000 8.385 $10,062 +0.29%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,363
Median age 33.4
Average household income $100,081
Family households 71.5%
Occupied housing units 14,951
Owner occupied units 38.1%
Average number of people per household 3.2
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $404,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $358,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 609-627 West 4th Street, Plainfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 609-627 West 4th Street, Plainfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 609-627 West 4th Street, Plainfield

Here are the neighbors for 609-627 West 4th Street, Plainfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1045-1049 W 7th St, Plainfield 3,142 11/17/2011 $412,000
217-219 Richmond St, Plainfield 1,199 07/13/2011 $145,000
424-428 E 6th St, Plainfield 2,042 08/07/2017 $162,000
122-128 W Front St, Plainfield 12/16/2004 $1
1027-1033 Field Ave, Plainfield 07/24/2017 $560,000
68-70 Roosevelt Ave, Plainfield 02/10/1997 $1,000
119-125 Plainfield Ave, Plainfield 3,114 07/10/2006 $496,000