Union County  »  07203  »  Spruce St  »  1212 Spruce St

1212 Spruce Street, Roselle, NJ 07203 Property Information

1212 Spruce Street, Roselle, NJ 07203 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1212 Spruce Street, Roselle, NJ 07203
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1212 Spruce Street, Roselle
Zip code 07203
County Union
Municipality Roselle Borough
Block 2901
Lot 17.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 1212 Spruce Street, Roselle

Sale date 04/01/2019
Sale price $999,999
Arm's length
Property tax $28,552

Lot & Building Information for 1212 Spruce Street, Roselle

Building sqft 5,000
Building class Warehouse-Other (959)
Acreage 0.626
Year built 1965
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1212 Spruce Street, Roselle

• • Improvements for 1212 Spruce Street, Roselle , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1212 Spruce Street, Roselle

How many sq. ft. does 1212 Spruce Street, Roselle, NJ 07203 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse-Other (959) located at 1212 Spruce Street, Roselle, NJ 07203 has a total of 5,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $200.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1212 Spruce Street, Roselle, NJ 07203?

1212 Spruce Street, Roselle, NJ 07203 was built in 1965 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $312,150.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1212 Spruce Street, Roselle

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1212 Spruce Street, Roselle, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/01/2019 $999,999
11/13/2014 $1
10/08/1999 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1212 Spruce Street, Roselle with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1212 Spruce Street, Roselle

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/01/2019 - D
04/05/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/13/2014 - D
11/25/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/08/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1212 Spruce Street, Roselle

Access detailed property tax data for 1212 Spruce Street, Roselle, NJ 07203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $28,552
Market value $312,150

Assessment History for 1212 Spruce Street, Roselle

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1212 Spruce Street, Roselle, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $312,150 $312,150 9.147 $28,552 +5.20%
2024 $312,150 $312,150 8.695 $27,141 +88.34%
2023 $170,000 $170,000 8.477 $14,411 -0.69%
2022 $170,000 $170,000 8.536 $14,511 +0.60%
2021 $170,000 $170,000 8.485 $14,425 +0.32%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 22,646
Median age 39.4
Average household income $114,289
Family households 62.9%
Occupied housing units 8,407
Owner occupied units 54.7%
Average number of people per household 2.68
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $386,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $360,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1212 Spruce Street, Roselle, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1212 Spruce Street, Roselle to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1212 Spruce Street, Roselle

Here are the neighbors for 1212 Spruce Street, Roselle.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
115 W 6th Ave, Roselle 2,886 05/09/2025 $1
1265 Chestnut St, Roselle 1,378 02/16/2006 $1
220 W 1st Ave, Roselle 12/30/2005
224 Amsterdam Ave, Roselle 1,048 12/27/2013 $100,000
219 E 5th Ave, Roselle 2,376
111 Highland Pkwy, Roselle 8,900 12/01/2023 $1
219 Gordon St, Roselle 1,577 10/20/2025 $486,000
924 Spruce St, Roselle 1,586 03/04/1987 $95,000
920 Spruce St, Roselle 2,098 11/29/1994 $40,000
221-225 W 1st Ave, Roselle 10/31/1986 $3,400,000