1830-1840 Front Street, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1830-1840 Front Street, Scotch Plains |
| Zip code | 07076 |
| County | Union |
| Municipality | Scotch Plains Township |
| Block | 1105 |
| Lot | 1.01 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1830-1840 Front Street, Scotch Plains
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 1830-1840 Front Street, Scotch Plains
| Building class | Public Property (15C) |
| Acreage | 0.73 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 1830-1840 Front Street, Scotch Plains
- • Improvements for 1830-1840 Front Street, Scotch Plains , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1830-1840 Front Street, Scotch Plains
Assessed at $179,900, the tax amount paid for 1830-1840 Front Street, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 is $22,217.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 1830-1840 Front Street, Scotch Plains
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1830-1840 Front Street, Scotch Plains, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 1830-1840 Front Street, Scotch Plains
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 1830-1840 Front Street, Scotch Plains
Access detailed property tax data for 1830-1840 Front Street, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $22,218 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $179,900 |
Assessment History for 1830-1840 Front Street, Scotch Plains
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1830-1840 Front Street, Scotch Plains, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $179,900 | $179,900 | 12.35 | $22,218 | +4.95% |
| 2024 | $179,900 | $179,900 | 11.768 | $21,171 | +3.04% |
| 2023 | $179,900 | $179,900 | 11.421 | $20,546 | +1.21% |
| 2022 | $179,900 | $179,900 | 11.285 | $20,302 | +0.17% |
| 2021 | $179,900 | $179,900 | 11.266 | $20,268 | +0.48% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1830-1840 Front Street, Scotch Plains, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1830-1840 Front Street, Scotch Plains to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scotch Plains Baptist Christian Day School | NR | Private | PK-K | 58 | 0.14 |
| Malcolm E Nettingham Middle School | 7 | Public | 5-8 | 917 | 0.31 |
| School #1 Elementary School | 6 | Public | PK, K-4 | 406 | 0.32 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Bartholomew Academy | NR | Private | PK-8 | 218 | 0.40 |
| College Achieve Central Charter School | 5 | Charter | K-12 | 1,403 | 1.21 |
| Maxson Middle School | 2 | Public | 6-8 | 818 | 1.74 |