New York City  »  11208  »  Hemlock St  »  958 Hemlock St

958 Hemlock Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 Property Information

958 Hemlock Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

958 Hemlock Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 958 Hemlock Street
Neighborhood East New York
Zip code 11208
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 04529-0114

Sales & Tax Overview for 958 Hemlock Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 07/20/2007
Purchase price $578,860
Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,696

Lot & Building Information for 958 Hemlock Street, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 1,800
Lot dimensions 18 ft x 100 ft
Property type Two Family Brick (B1)
Building sqft 2,537
Building dimensions 18 ft x 50 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Row
Building material C block + brick
Exterior wall Combination
Garage type Built-in garage
Year built 2005
Year last altered 2007
Frontage(s) Hemlock Street (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 958 Hemlock Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 19
Community district 5

Other Property Data for 958 Hemlock Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 958 Hemlock Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 958 Hemlock Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 958 Hemlock Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 958 Hemlock Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208?

958 Hemlock Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 was built in 2005 and has a total of 2,537 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 958 Hemlock Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $43,020, the tax amount paid for 958 Hemlock Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 is $6,301. For the next year, the tax amount for 958 Hemlock Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 is estimated at $6,696.

When was 958 Hemlock Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 last sold and what was the last sale price?

958 Hemlock Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 was last sold in 07/20/2007 for $578,860.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 958 Hemlock Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 958 Hemlock Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208
Find out who owns 958 Hemlock Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 958 Hemlock Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 958 Hemlock Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 958 Hemlock Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/20/2007 $578,860

Title Documents for 958 Hemlock Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/31/2019 - D
08/05/2019 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2019080101250001)
07/18/2017 - D
07/19/2017 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2017071800876001)
06/27/2016 - D
07/06/2016 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2016062900262001)
11/25/2015 - D
12/08/2015 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2015120200020001)
03/24/2015 - D
04/30/2015 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2015042700153001)
10/08/2010 - D
11/24/2010 - R
Agreement
(2010111700415003)
10/08/2010 - D
11/24/2010 - R
Mortgage
(2010111700415002)
09/07/2010 - D
11/24/2010 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2010111700415001)
07/25/2007 - D
08/16/2007 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2007080301066001)
07/20/2007 - D
08/07/2007 - R
Mortgage
(2007072601775003)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 958 Hemlock Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 958 Hemlock Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,302
Estimated property tax: $6,696
Tax assessor's market value: $717,000
Assessed value: $43,020
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 958 Hemlock Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 958 Hemlock Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $717,000 $43,020 $31,758 19.843% $6,584 $6,302 +0.46%
2024/25 $676,000 $40,560 $31,233 20.085% $6,542 $6,273 +0.19%
2023/24 $821,000 $49,260 $31,173 20.085% $6,542 $6,261 +4.14%
2022/23 $654,000 $39,240 $29,604 20.309% $6,309 $6,012 +8.08%
2021/22 $561,000 $33,660 $27,866 19.963% $5,850 $5,563 +0.75%

Permits for 958 Hemlock Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 958 Hemlock Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
11/12/2003 New building
11/12/2003 New building
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 958 Hemlock Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

East New York Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of East New York so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in East New York and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$555,000
-14% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$493
11% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Euclid Ave & Pitkin Ave at SE Corner
Station lines A-C
Distance (miles) 0.758
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Stanley Av/Crescent St
Line B13
Distance (miles) 0.035

Schools