New York City  »  11235  »  Jaffray St  »  191 Jaffray St

191 Jaffray Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235 Property Information

191 Jaffray Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

191 Jaffray Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 191 Jaffray Street
Secondary address 191 Rear Jaffray St
Neighborhood Manhattan Beach
Zip code 11235
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 08753-0082

Sales & Tax Overview for 191 Jaffray Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 03/31/2017
Purchase price $1,475,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $16,489

Lot & Building Information for 191 Jaffray Street, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 3,120
Lot dimensions 30 ft x 104 ft
Property type One Family Attached or Semi-Detached (A5)
Building sqft 2,624
Building dimensions 20 ft x 52 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 2006
Frontage(s) Jaffray Street (narrow)
Oriental Boulevard (narrow)
Nearest wide street Irwin Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 191 Jaffray Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 22
Community district 15

Other Property Data for 191 Jaffray Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 191 Jaffray Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 191 Jaffray Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 191 Rear Jaffray St, Brooklyn, NY 11235

About 191 Jaffray Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 191 Jaffray Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235?

191 Jaffray Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235 was built in 2006 and has a total of 2,624 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 191 Jaffray Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $95,400, the tax amount paid for 191 Jaffray Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235 is $15,850. For the next year, the tax amount for 191 Jaffray Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235 is estimated at $16,489.

When was 191 Jaffray Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235 last sold and what was the last sale price?

191 Jaffray Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235 was last sold in 03/31/2017 for $1,475,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 191 Jaffray Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 191 Jaffray Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235
Find out who owns 191 Jaffray Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 191 Jaffray Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 191 Jaffray Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 191 Jaffray Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/31/2017 $1,475,000
02/01/2007 $1,350,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 191 Jaffray Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 191 Jaffray Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/23/2021 - D
12/30/2021 - R
Agreement
(2021121600423003)
09/23/2021 - D
12/30/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021121600423001)
08/10/2021 - D
12/30/2021 - R
Agreement
(2021121600423002)
11/19/2019 - D
11/25/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2019112001253001)
10/18/2019 - D
11/18/2019 - R
Mortgage
(2019111800092001)
07/29/2018 - D
08/07/2018 - R
Mortgage
(2018080700021001)
04/21/2017 - D
04/27/2017 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2017042601347001)
03/31/2017 - D
04/05/2017 - R
Mortgage
(2017040301022002)
03/31/2017 - D
04/05/2017 - R
Deed
(2017040301022001)
10/01/2013 - D
04/01/2014 - R
Mortgage and Consolidation
(2014022600835001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 191 Jaffray Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 191 Jaffray Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $15,851
Estimated property tax: $16,489
Tax assessor's market value: $1,590,000
Assessed value: $95,400

Assessment History for 191 Jaffray Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 191 Jaffray Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,590,000 $95,400 $79,882 19.843% $15,851 $15,851 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,256,000 $75,360 $75,360 20.085% $15,136 $15,136 -10.14%
2023/24 $1,452,000 $87,120 $83,865 20.085% $16,844 $16,844 +4.83%
2022/23 $1,591,000 $95,460 $79,118 20.309% $16,068 $16,068 +7.84%
2021/22 $1,244,000 $74,640 $74,640 19.963% $14,900 $14,900 -21.80%

Permits for 191 Jaffray Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 191 Jaffray Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
07/21/2005 New building
08/03/2004 New building
05/25/2004 New building
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 191 Jaffray Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Manhattan Beach Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Manhattan Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Manhattan Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$725,000
-35.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$718
19.5% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): 0.2 (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 1 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 14th St & Voorhies Ave at NE Corner
Station lines B-Q
Distance (miles) 0.813
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Oriental Bl/Jaffray St
Line B1