838 Kent Avenue #3, Brooklyn, NY 11205 Property Information
838 Kent Avenue #3, Brooklyn, NY 11205 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 838 Kent Avenue #3 |
| Neighborhood | Bedford-Stuyvesant |
| Zip code | 11205 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 01897-1703 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 838 Kent Avenue #3, Brooklyn
| Purchase date | 09/18/2006 |
| Purchase price | $400,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $826 |
Lot & Building Information for 838 Kent Avenue #3, Brooklyn
| Lot sq. ft. | 2,650 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Property type | Condo - Residential Unit in 2-10 Unit Building (R1)
|
| Building sqft | 2,203 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 4 |
| Structure type | Walk-up apartment |
| Year built | 2004 |
Zoning & Use for 838 Kent Avenue #3, Brooklyn
| Residential units (DOF) | 1 |
Area Overview
| School district | 14 |
| Community district | 3 |
Unit Overview
| Unit # | 3 |
Other Property Data for 838 Kent Avenue #3, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 838 Kent Avenue #3, Brooklyn
838 Kent Avenue #3, Brooklyn, NY 11205 was built in 2004 and has a total of 2,203 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 838 Kent Avenue #3, Brooklyn, NY 11205 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $176,219, the tax amount paid for 838 Kent Avenue #3, Brooklyn, NY 11205 is $826. For the next year, the tax amount for 838 Kent Avenue #3, Brooklyn, NY 11205 is estimated at $826.
When was 838 Kent Avenue #3, Brooklyn, NY 11205 last sold?838 Kent Avenue #3, Brooklyn, NY 11205 was last sold in 06/18/2009.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 1 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 838 Kent Avenue #3, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 838 Kent Avenue #3, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 838 Kent Avenue #3, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 09/18/2006 | $400,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 838 Kent Avenue #3, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 838 Kent Avenue #3, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 838 Kent Avenue #3, Brooklyn, NY 11205. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $826 |
| Estimated property tax: | $826 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $391,598 |
| Assessed value: | $176,219 |
| Exemptions granted by city: | Register |
Assessment History for 838 Kent Avenue #3, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 838 Kent Avenue #3, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $391,598 | $176,219 | $6,642 | 12.439% | $8,121 | $826 | -0.49% |
| 2024/25 | $326,369 | $146,866 | $6,642 | 12.5% | $7,557 | $830 | -89.01% |
| 2023/24 | $271,972 | $122,387 | $60,453 | 12.502% | $7,558 | $7,558 | +5.18% |
| 2022/23 | $267,296 | $120,283 | $58,577 | 12.267% | $7,186 | $7,186 | +8.28% |
| 2021/22 | $213,913 | $96,261 | $54,239 | 12.235% | $6,636 | $6,636 | +7.71% |
Permits for 838 Kent Avenue #3, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 838 Kent Avenue #3, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
No recorded permits for this property.
Bedford-Stuyvesant Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bedford-Stuyvesant so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bedford-Stuyvesant and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Classon Ave & Lafayette Ave at NW Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | G | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.478 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|