New York City  »  11223  »  Avenue T  »  215 Avenue T

215 Avenue T, Brooklyn, NY 11223 Property Information

215 Avenue T, Brooklyn, NY 11223 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

215 Avenue T, Brooklyn, NY 11223 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 215 Avenue T
Secondary address 1988-1996 W 5th St
Neighborhood Gravesend
Zip code 11223
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 07083-0046

Sales & Tax Overview for 215 Avenue T, Brooklyn

Purchase date 01/16/2007
Purchase price $880,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $1,544

Lot & Building Information for 215 Avenue T, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 1,800
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 90 ft
Property type Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2)
Building sqft 4,000
Building dimensions 20 ft x 55 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 3
Year built 1931
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 215 Avenue T, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 21
Community district 11
Closest police station 0.92 Miles
Closest fire station 0.58 Miles

Other Property Data for 215 Avenue T, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 215 Avenue T, Brooklyn, NY 11223, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 215 Avenue T, Brooklyn, NY 11223, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 1988-1996 W 5th St, Brooklyn, NY 11223
  • 215 Garage Avenue T, Brooklyn, NY 11223

About 215 Avenue T, Brooklyn

How many sq. ft. does 215 Avenue T, Brooklyn, NY 11223 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 215 Avenue T, Brooklyn, NY 11223 has a total of 4,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $220.

What is the year built & the current market value of 215 Avenue T, Brooklyn, NY 11223?

215 Avenue T, Brooklyn, NY 11223 was built in 1931 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,678,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 215 Avenue T, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 215 Avenue T, Brooklyn, NY 11223
Find out who owns 215 Avenue T, Brooklyn, NY 11223.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 215 Avenue T, Brooklyn, NY 11223
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 215 Avenue T, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 215 Avenue T, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/16/2007 $880,000

Title Documents for 215 Avenue T, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/30/2025 - D
02/27/2025 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2025022500713001)
06/16/2023 - D
06/29/2023 - R
Mortgage
(2023062200268001)
07/14/2021 - R Initial UCC1
(2021070700802007)
07/14/2021 - R UCC3 Termination
(2021070700802005)
06/23/2021 - D
07/14/2021 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2021070700802006)
06/23/2021 - D
07/14/2021 - R
Agreement
(2021070700802003)
06/23/2021 - D
07/14/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021070700802002)
06/15/2021 - D
07/14/2021 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2021070700802004)
06/15/2021 - D
07/14/2021 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2021070700802001)
04/07/2017 - R Initial UCC1
(2017032400757005)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 215 Avenue T, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 215 Avenue T, Brooklyn, NY 11223. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $1,544
Estimated property tax: $1,544
Tax assessor's market value: $1,678,000
Assessed value: $100,680

Assessment History for 215 Avenue T, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 215 Avenue T, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,678,000 $100,680 $7,782 19.843% $1,544 $1,544 -0.41%
2024/25 $1,630,000 $97,800 $7,720 20.085% $1,551 $1,551 +5.99%
2023/24 $1,608,000 $96,480 $7,284 20.085% $1,463 $1,463 +4.80%
2022/23 $1,613,000 $96,780 $6,874 20.309% $1,396 $1,396 +7.80%
2021/22 $1,434,000 $86,040 $6,485 19.963% $1,295 $1,295 -5.11%

Permits for 215 Avenue T, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 215 Avenue T, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$444
-15% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$523
9.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$523
5.9% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 5 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 8th St & Avenue T at SE Corner
Station lines N
Distance (miles) 0.123
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Av U/W 5 St
Line B3
Distance (miles) 0.17

Neighbors for 215 Avenue T, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 215 Avenue T, Brooklyn, NY 11223.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
199 Avenue T, Brooklyn 4,440 04/21/2004 $450,000
1985 W 6th St, Brooklyn 5,200 11/20/2003
1986 W 5th St, Brooklyn 1,656 07/30/2015 $600,000
1982 W 5th St, Brooklyn 1,656 04/19/2024
1970 W 5th St, Brooklyn 1,734 08/14/2025
203 Avenue T, Brooklyn 2,970 09/24/2008
1976 W 5th St, Brooklyn 1,656 10/25/2022 $770,000
1974 W 5th St, Brooklyn 1,656 03/03/2000
209 Avenue T, Brooklyn 1,328 06/12/2000
1972 W 5th St, Brooklyn 1,656 06/14/2017
207 Avenue T, Brooklyn 1,340 08/10/2018 $675,000
205 Avenue T, Brooklyn 1,880 06/17/2015 $680,000
1984 W 5th St, Brooklyn 1,656 12/19/2017 $860,000
1980 W 5th St, Brooklyn 1,656 01/20/2022 $760,000
1968 W 5th St, Brooklyn 1,386 06/18/2021 $840,000
213 Avenue T, Brooklyn 1,328 05/21/2020 $982,000
1983 W 6th St, Brooklyn 2,400 05/04/2017
1966 W 5th St, Brooklyn 1,656 12/04/2025
201 Avenue T, Brooklyn 4,440 05/07/2015 $1,300,000
197 Avenue T, Brooklyn 4,440 04/06/2009 $720,000