148 Lake Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223 Property Information
148 Lake Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 148 Lake Street |
| Secondary address | 148 Garage Lake St |
| Neighborhood | Gravesend |
| Zip code | 11223 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 07086-0026 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 148 Lake Street, Brooklyn
| Purchase date | 10/22/2015 |
| Purchase price | $990,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $10,759 |
Lot & Building Information for 148 Lake Street, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 2,672 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Two Family Converted from One Family (B3) |
| Building sqft | 2,424 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 2 |
| Stories | 3 |
| Structure type | Row |
| Building material | C block + brick |
| Exterior wall | Brick/masonry |
| Year built | 1960 |
| Frontage(s) | Lake Street (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | MC Donald Avenue |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 21 |
| Community district | 11 |
| Closest police station | 0.81 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.62 Miles |
Other Property Data for 148 Lake Street, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
Alternate Addresses
You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.
- 148 Garage Lake St, Brooklyn, NY 11223
About 148 Lake Street, Brooklyn
148 Lake Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223 was built in 1960 and has a total of 2,424 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 148 Lake Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $105,600, the tax amount paid for 148 Lake Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223 is $10,759. For the next year, the tax amount for 148 Lake Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223 is estimated at $10,759.
When was 148 Lake Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223 last sold and what was the last sale price?148 Lake Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223 was last sold in 10/22/2015 for $990,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 148 Lake Street, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 148 Lake Street, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 148 Lake Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10/22/2015 | $990,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 148 Lake Street, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 148 Lake Street, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 148 Lake Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $10,760 |
| Estimated property tax: | $10,759 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $1,760,000 |
| Assessed value: | $105,600 |
Assessment History for 148 Lake Street, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 148 Lake Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $1,760,000 | $105,600 | $54,224 | 19.843% | $10,760 | $10,760 | -0.45% |
| 2024/25 | $1,561,000 | $93,660 | $53,815 | 20.085% | $10,809 | $10,809 | +6.00% |
| 2023/24 | $1,595,000 | $95,700 | $50,770 | 20.085% | $10,197 | $10,197 | +4.83% |
| 2022/23 | $1,294,000 | $77,640 | $47,897 | 20.309% | $9,727 | $9,727 | +7.83% |
| 2021/22 | $1,401,000 | $84,060 | $45,187 | 19.963% | $9,021 | $9,021 | -5.14% |
Permits for 148 Lake Street, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 148 Lake Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
No recorded permits for this property.
Gravesend Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Gravesend so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Gravesend and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
| Hurricane evacuation zone: | 5 (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | McDonald Ave & Avenue S at NW Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | F | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.13 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Bus Routes
|
| Name | Av U/Mc Donald Av | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | B3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.243 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 215 Morris H Weiss | 5 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 707 | 0.25 |
| Magen David Yesh-Isaac SHLM E | NR | No | Private | PK-12 | 1,906 | 0.04 |
| Magen David Yeshivah School | NR | No | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.06 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Is 228 David A Boody | 7 | Yes | Public | 6-8 | 1,551 | 0.17 |
| Sts. Simon & Jude Elementary School | NR | No | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.10 |
| P.S. 95 The Gravesend | 7 | No | Public | K-8 | 940 | 0.33 |
Nearest high schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B'not Rachel High School For Girls | NR | No | Private | 9-12 | 80 | 0.48 |
| Ahaba Ve Ahava | NR | No | Private | PK, K-10 | 93 | 0.50 |
| Yeshivat Darche Eres Inc | NR | No | Private | PK-12 | 494 | 0.51 |
| Gesher Yehuda | NR | No | Private | K-12 | 67 | 0.51 |
Neighbors for 148 Lake Street, Brooklyn
Here are the neighbors for 148 Lake Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 144 Lake St, Brooklyn | 1,800 | 12/27/1999 | |
| 134 Lake St, Brooklyn | 2,154 | 01/23/2012 | $400,000 |
| 152 Lake St, Brooklyn | 1,600 | 09/30/2003 | |
| 160 Lake St, Brooklyn | 1,600 | 11/18/2002 | |
| 118 Lake St, Brooklyn | 1,079 | 08/02/2023 | |
| 140 Lake St, Brooklyn | 2,154 | 08/19/2019 | |
| 150 Lake St, Brooklyn | 1,600 | 07/31/2003 | $150,000 |
| 128 Lake St, Brooklyn | 2,154 | 05/15/1988 | |
| 164 Lake St, Brooklyn | 1,008 | 12/11/2020 | $850,000 |
| 170 Lake St, Brooklyn | 1,873 | 04/15/2013 | $500,000 |
| 166 Lake St, Brooklyn | 1,008 | 12/02/2011 | $544,000 |
| 146 Lake St, Brooklyn | 1,520 | 02/15/2013 | $700,000 |
| 132 Lake St, Brooklyn | 2,154 | 10/17/1990 | |
| 124 Lake St, Brooklyn | 2,637 | 02/26/2004 | $610,000 |
| 158 Lake St, Brooklyn | 1,600 | 06/13/2019 | $1,053,500 |
| 162 Lake St, Brooklyn | 1,008 | 08/24/2020 | |
| 168 Lake St, Brooklyn | 1,708 | 09/16/1998 | |
| 172 Lake St, Brooklyn | 1,734 | 08/04/2011 | |
| 138 Lake St, Brooklyn | 2,070 | 11/12/2009 | $615,000 |
| 130 Lake St, Brooklyn | 2,154 | 10/13/2021 | $1,120,000 |