New York City  »  11223  »  W 12th St  »  2052 W 12th St

2052 West 12th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2052 West 12th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2052 West 12th Street
Neighborhood Gravesend
Zip code 11223
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 07093-0027

Sales & Tax Overview for 2052 West 12th Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 02/15/2018
Purchase price $417,475
Tax class
Estimated property tax $9,539

Lot & Building Information for 2052 West 12th Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,417
Lot dimensions 24.17 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Family Converted from One Family (B3) i
Building sqft 2,173
Building dimensions 20 ft x 53 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material Frame
Status
Status date
Exterior wall Combination
Basement type Full
Year built 1930
Year last altered 2020
Frontage(s) West 12 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street 86 Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 2052 West 12th Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 21
Community district 11
Closest police station 1.05 Miles
Closest fire station 0.27 Miles

Other Property Data for 2052 West 12th Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 2052 West 12th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 2052 West 12th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 2052 West 12th Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2052 West 12th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223?

2052 West 12th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223 was built in 1930 and has a total of 2,173 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2052 West 12th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $82,440, the tax amount paid for 2052 West 12th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223 is $9,535. For the next year, the tax amount for 2052 West 12th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223 is estimated at $9,539.

When was 2052 West 12th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2052 West 12th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223 was last sold in 02/15/2018 for $417,475.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 2052 West 12th Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 2052 West 12th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223
Find out who owns 2052 West 12th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 2052 West 12th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2052 West 12th Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2052 West 12th Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/15/2018 $417,475
01/18/2018 $22,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 2052 West 12th Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2052 West 12th Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/04/2019 - D
01/10/2020 - R
Certificate
(2020010801417001)
03/25/2019 - D
04/01/2019 - R
Mortgage
(2019032800824001)
01/07/2019 - D
01/10/2020 - R
Zoning Lot Description
(2020010801417002)
03/08/2018 - D
03/13/2018 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2018030800300001)
03/06/2018 - D
04/10/2018 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2018032200847001)
03/06/2018 - D
03/26/2018 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2018032200820001)
03/06/2018 - D
03/26/2018 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2018032200796001)
03/06/2018 - D
03/26/2018 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2018032200376001)
02/15/2018 - D
03/01/2018 - R
Deed
(2018021900320002)
01/18/2018 - D
03/01/2018 - R
Deed
(2018021900320001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2052 West 12th Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 2052 West 12th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $9,536
Estimated property tax: $9,539
Tax assessor's market value: $1,374,000
Assessed value: $82,440

Assessment History for 2052 West 12th Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2052 West 12th Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,374,000 $82,440 $48,055 19.843% $9,536 $9,536 +0.37%
2024/25 $1,085,000 $65,100 $47,303 20.085% $9,501 $9,501 +2.81%
2023/24 $1,130,000 $67,800 $46,012 20.085% $9,242 $9,242 +85.70%
2022/23 $916,000 $54,960 $24,504 20.309% $4,977 $4,977 +7.37%
2021/22 $852,000 $51,120 $23,216 19.963% $4,635 $4,635 -5.06%

Permits for 2052 West 12th Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 2052 West 12th Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
08/19/2020 Alteration
03/25/2020 Alteration
01/15/2020 Alteration type 3
05/17/2019 Full demolition
04/10/2019 Alteration type 1
04/10/2019 Alteration
Unlock the complete permit history for 2052 West 12th Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Gravesend Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Gravesend so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Gravesend and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$625,000
-1.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$713
-9.8% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): 0.2,X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 25th Ave & 86th St at NE Corner
Station lines D
Distance (miles) 0.19
View subway map
Bus Routes