New York City  »  10009  »  E 9th St  »  713 E 9th St

713 East 9th Street, New York, NY 10009 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

713 East 9th Street, New York, NY 10009 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 713 East 9th Street
Secondary address 713-715 E 9th St
Neighborhood East Village
Zip code 10009
Borough Manhattan
Block & lot 00379-0057

Sales & Tax Overview for 713 East 9th Street, New York

Tax class
Estimated property tax $301,516

Lot & Building Information for 713 East 9th Street, New York

Lot sq. ft. 3,968
Lot dimensions 43 ft x 92.25 ft
Property type Old Law Tenement (C4)
Building sqft 15,996
Building dimensions 43 ft x 79 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 6
Structure type Highrise apartment
Year built 1900
Year last altered 1989
Frontage(s) East 9 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Avenue C
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 713 East 9th Street, New York

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 24
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 1
Community district 3
Closest police station 0.55 Miles
Closest fire station 0.34 Miles

Other Property Data for 713 East 9th Street, New York

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 713 East 9th Street, New York, NY 10009, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 713 East 9th Street, New York, NY 10009, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 713-715 E 9th St, New York, NY 10009

About 713 East 9th Street, New York

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 713 East 9th Street, New York, NY 10009?

713 East 9th Street, New York, NY 10009 was built in 1900 and has a total of 15,996 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 713 East 9th Street, New York, NY 10009 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,361,150, the tax amount paid for 713 East 9th Street, New York, NY 10009 is $293,703. For the next year, the tax amount for 713 East 9th Street, New York, NY 10009 is estimated at $301,516.

When was 713 East 9th Street, New York, NY 10009 last sold?

713 East 9th Street, New York, NY 10009 was last sold in 05/15/1997.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 24 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 713 East 9th Street, New York

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 713 East 9th Street, New York, NY 10009
Find out who owns 713 East 9th Street, New York, NY 10009.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 713 East 9th Street, New York, NY 10009
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 713 East 9th Street, New York

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 713 East 9th Street, New York, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 713 East 9th Street, New York

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/09/2021 - R Initial UCC1
(2021061800093004)
06/15/2021 - D
07/09/2021 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2021061800093003)
06/15/2021 - D
07/09/2021 - R
Agreement
(2021061800093002)
06/15/2021 - D
07/09/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021061800093001)
04/06/2018 - D
04/18/2018 - R
Discharge of Tax Lien
(2018041700578001)
01/21/2015 - R UCC3 Termination
(2015011300083006)
01/21/2015 - R Initial UCC1
(2015011300083005)
11/25/2014 - D
01/21/2015 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2015011300083007)
11/25/2014 - D
01/21/2015 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2015011300083004)
11/25/2014 - D
01/21/2015 - R
Agreement
(2015011300083003)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 713 East 9th Street, New York

Access detailed property tax data for 713 East 9th Street, New York, NY 10009. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $293,703
Estimated property tax: $301,516
Tax assessor's market value: $5,247,000
Assessed value: $2,361,150

Assessment History for 713 East 9th Street, New York

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 713 East 9th Street, New York, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $5,247,000 $2,361,150 $2,361,150 12.439% $293,703 $293,703 +6.84%
2024/25 $4,887,000 $2,199,150 $2,199,150 12.5% $274,894 $274,894 +1.31%
2023/24 $4,823,000 $2,170,350 $2,170,350 12.502% $271,337 $271,337 -18.36%
2022/23 $6,021,000 $2,709,450 $2,709,450 12.267% $332,368 $332,368 -1.20%
2021/22 $6,218,000 $2,798,100 $2,749,410 12.235% $336,390 $336,390 +2.29%

Permits for 713 East 9th Street, New York

The complete history of permits filed for 713 East 9th Street, New York, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
12/27/2024 Alteration
11/17/2024 Alteration
10/16/2024 Alteration
08/08/2024 Alteration
11/01/2022 Alteration
06/19/2014 Alteration type 2
04/25/2001 Alteration type 2
07/19/2000 Alteration type 2
05/17/2000 Alteration type 2
03/06/2000 Alteration type 2
Unlock the complete permit history for 713 East 9th Street, New York with a free account.
Sign up

East Village Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of East Village so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in East Village and compare it to other neighborhoods in Manhattan.

Median Sale Price
$830,000
-14.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,487
-14.8% YoY
Manhattan Median Sale Price
$1,200,000
9.3% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): 0.2 (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 1 (See more on map)