Middlesex County  »  08859  »  Washington Rd  »  6 Washington Rd

6 Washington Road, Parlin, NJ 08859 Property Information

6 Washington Road, Parlin, NJ 08859 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Washington Road, Parlin, NJ 08859
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Washington Road, Parlin
Zip code 08859
County Middlesex
Municipality Sayreville Borough
Block 41.01
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Washington Road, Parlin

Property tax $55,586

Lot & Building Information for 6 Washington Road, Parlin

Building sqft 5,843
Building class Apartment-Other (029)
Acreage 1.199
Year built 1900

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential 7500 S.F. Lots (R-7)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 6 Washington Road, Parlin

• • Improvements for 6 Washington Road, Parlin , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Washington Road, Parlin

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Washington Road, Parlin, NJ 08859?

6 Washington Road, Parlin, NJ 08859 was built in 1900 and has a total of 5,843 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Washington Road, Parlin, NJ 08859 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $888,100, the tax amount paid for 6 Washington Road, Parlin, NJ 08859 is $55,586.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Washington Road, Parlin

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Washington Road, Parlin, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6 Washington Road, Parlin

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 6 Washington Road, Parlin

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Washington Road, Parlin, NJ 08859. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $55,586
Market value $888,100

Assessment History for 6 Washington Road, Parlin

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Washington Road, Parlin, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $888,100 $888,100 6.259 $55,586 +2.52%
2024 $888,100 $888,100 6.105 $54,219 +2.85%
2023 $888,100 $888,100 5.936 $52,718 +7.05%
2022 $888,100 $888,100 5.545 $49,245 +1.11%
2021 $888,100 $888,100 5.484 $48,703 +2.60%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Washington Road, Parlin, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Washington Road, Parlin to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Center For Life Long Learning NR Public PK, K-12 197 0.85
Center For Life Long Learning NR Public PK, K-12 197 0.85
New Road School NR Private 1-12 120 0.85
Wilson Elementary School 7 Public K-3 328 1.19
New Road School NR Private 130 1.27

Nearest middle schools

Sayreville Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,349 0.65
Center For Life Long Learning NR Public PK, K-12 197 0.85
New Road School NR Private 1-12 120 0.85
New Road School NR Private 130 1.27
St. Stanislaus Kostka School NR Private PK, K-8 215 1.65

Nearest high schools

Center For Life Long Learning NR Public PK, K-12 197 0.85
New Road School NR Private 1-12 120 0.85
War Memorial High School 4 Public 9-12 1,750 0.93