New York City  »  11223  »  E 5th St  »  2123 E 5th St

2123 East 5th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2123 East 5th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2123 East 5th Street
Secondary address 2123 Garage E 5th St
Neighborhood Gravesend
Zip code 11223
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 07108-0064

Sales & Tax Overview for 2123 East 5th Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 12/17/2009
Purchase price $963,333
Tax class
Estimated property tax $2,763

Lot & Building Information for 2123 East 5th Street, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 2,400
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 120 ft
Property type Zoned Residential - Not Manhattan (V0)
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage(s) East 5 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Ocean Parkway
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 2123 East 5th Street, Brooklyn

Zoning

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 21
Community district 15
Closest police station 0.43 Miles
Closest fire station 0.23 Miles

Other Property Data for 2123 East 5th Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 2123 East 5th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 2123 East 5th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 2123 Garage E 5th St, Brooklyn, NY 11223

About 2123 East 5th Street, Brooklyn

What is the market value of 2123 East 5th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223?

The current market value is $219,000.

Ownership Information for 2123 East 5th Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 2123 East 5th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223
Find out who owns 2123 East 5th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 2123 East 5th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2123 East 5th Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2123 East 5th Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/17/2009 $963,333

Title Documents for 2123 East 5th Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/02/2023 - D
03/09/2023 - R
Deed
(2023022800808001)
12/17/2009 - D
01/05/2010 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2009122400186001)
12/17/2009 - D
01/04/2010 - R
Deed
(2009122400172001)
03/13/2009 - D
04/07/2009 - R
Mortgage
(2009032400810001)
02/04/2009 - D
03/20/2009 - R
Partial Release of Mortgage
(2009031900695002)
02/04/2009 - D
03/20/2009 - R
Mortgage Spreader Agreement
(2009031900695001)
05/28/2008 - D
06/25/2008 - R
Agreement
(2008062000288002)
05/28/2008 - D
06/25/2008 - R
Mortgage
(2008062000288001)
02/22/2008 - D
04/16/2008 - R
Mortgage
(2008041101158001)
12/29/1999 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3220006996822)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2123 East 5th Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 2123 East 5th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $2,607
Estimated property tax: $2,763
Tax assessor's market value: $219,000
Assessed value: $13,140

Assessment History for 2123 East 5th Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2123 East 5th Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $219,000 $13,140 $13,140 19.843% $2,607 $2,607 -6.34%
2024/25 $231,000 $13,860 $13,860 20.085% $2,784 $2,784 +3.59%
2023/24 $223,000 $13,380 $13,380 20.085% $2,687 $2,687 -6.15%
2022/23 $235,000 $14,100 $14,100 20.309% $2,864 $2,864 -2.03%
2021/22 $244,000 $14,640 $14,640 19.963% $2,923 $2,923 -2.07%

Permits for 2123 East 5th Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 2123 East 5th Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
04/24/2013 Full demolition
05/22/2012 Alteration type 3
12/12/2011 New building
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 2123 East 5th Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Gravesend Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Gravesend so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Gravesend and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$670,000
26.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$761
15.6% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 3 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station McDonald Ave & Avenue U at SE Corner
Station lines F
Distance (miles) 0.359
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Av U/E 5 St
Line B3
Distance (miles) 0.07

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 215 Morris H Weiss 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 707 0.32
P.S. 215 Morris H Weiss 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 707 0.32
Ahaba Ve Ahva Cong & Yeshiva NR No Private PK, K-9 0 0.24
Ahaba Ve Ahva Cong & Yeshiva NR No Private PK, K-9 0 0.24
Ahaba Ve Ahava NR No Private PK, K-10 93 0.24

Nearest middle schools

Is 228 David A Boody 7 Yes Public 6-8 1,551 0.56
Ahaba Ve Ahva Cong & Yeshiva NR No Private PK, K-9 0 0.24
Ahaba Ve Ahava NR No Private PK, K-10 93 0.24
Magen David Yeshivah School NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.34
Magen David Yesh-Isaac SHLM E NR No Private PK-12 1,906 0.37

Nearest high schools

Abraham Lincoln High School 4 Yes Public 9-12 2,129 1.10
Torah Academy High School NR No Private 9-12 16 0.22
Torah Academy High School NR No Private 9-12 12 0.24
Ahaba Ve Ahava NR No Private PK, K-10 93 0.24
B'not Rachel High School For Girls NR No Private 9-12 80 0.31

Neighbors for 2123 East 5th Street, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 2123 East 5th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2037 E 5th St, Brooklyn 2,648 02/09/2022 $1,900,000
2031 E 5th St, Brooklyn 4,264 01/16/2001
2125 E 5th St, Brooklyn 2,412 11/19/1999
2147 E 5th St, Brooklyn 2,640 06/06/2017 $1,500,000
2119 E 5th St, Brooklyn 5,932 02/02/2023
2115 E 5th St, Brooklyn 3,542 12/09/2008
2055 E 5th St, Brooklyn 4,878 05/09/2013
2127 E 5th St, Brooklyn 2,412 07/13/2000
2049 E 5th St, Brooklyn 5,348 05/15/1997
2131 E 5th St, Brooklyn 2,412 11/02/2010 $975,000
2137 E 5th St, Brooklyn 1,760 11/02/2010 $1,625,000
2141 E 5th St, Brooklyn 3,175 05/06/2003 $699,000
2145 E 5th St, Brooklyn 2,640 06/05/2023
2027 E 5th St, Brooklyn 3,502 02/15/2024 $6,050,000
501 Avenue U, Brooklyn 2,800 08/19/2024 $3,095,000
2083 E 5th St, Brooklyn 2,832 09/18/2005
2045 E 5th St, Brooklyn 5,095 10/13/2015 $5,750,000
2139 E 5th St, Brooklyn 1,104 08/30/1995
2111 E 5th St, Brooklyn 4,218 08/21/2019
2129 E 5th St, Brooklyn 2,412 12/03/2024