Middlesex County  »  08872  »  Main St  »  404-406 Main St

404-406 Main Street, Sayreville, NJ 08872 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

404-406 Main Street, Sayreville, NJ 08872
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 404-406 Main Street, Sayreville
Zip code 08872
County Middlesex
Municipality Sayreville Borough
Block 134.01
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 404-406 Main Street, Sayreville

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 404-406 Main Street, Sayreville

Building sqft 2,394
Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 0.516
Year built 1950

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 404-406 Main Street, Sayreville

• • Improvements for 404-406 Main Street, Sayreville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 404-406 Main Street, Sayreville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 404-406 Main Street, Sayreville, NJ 08872?

404-406 Main Street, Sayreville, NJ 08872 was built in 1950 and has a total of 2,394 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 404-406 Main Street, Sayreville, NJ 08872 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $641,400, the tax amount paid for 404-406 Main Street, Sayreville, NJ 08872 is $40,145.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 404-406 Main Street, Sayreville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 404-406 Main Street, Sayreville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 404-406 Main Street, Sayreville

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 404-406 Main Street, Sayreville

Access detailed property tax data for 404-406 Main Street, Sayreville, NJ 08872. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $40,145
Current property tax $0
Market value $641,400

Assessment History for 404-406 Main Street, Sayreville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 404-406 Main Street, Sayreville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $641,400 $641,400 6.259 $40,145 +2.52%
2024 $641,400 $641,400 6.105 $39,157 +2.85%
2023 $641,400 $641,400 5.936 $38,074 +7.05%
2022 $641,400 $641,400 5.545 $35,566 +1.11%
2021 $641,400 $641,400 5.484 $35,174 +2.60%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 20,204
Median age 39.3
Average household income $123,238
Family households 66.0%
Occupied housing units 7,449
Owner occupied units 59.5%
Average number of people per household 2.71
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $452,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $442,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 404-406 Main Street, Sayreville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 404-406 Main Street, Sayreville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 404-406 Main Street, Sayreville

Here are the neighbors for 404-406 Main Street, Sayreville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
420 Main St, Sayreville 4,228 03/16/2021 $578,000
23 Ida St, Sayreville 864 12/04/2025 $541,000
400-402 Main St, Sayreville 2,969
414-416 Main St, Sayreville 4,893 02/03/2022 $535,000
25 Ida St, Sayreville 864 09/17/2013 $160,111
13 Ida St, Sayreville 1,292
392-394 Main St, Sayreville 5,025 01/04/2022 $580,000
410 Main St, Sayreville 1,960
398 Main St, Sayreville 1,694 05/27/2015 $255,000