Middlesex County  »  08872  »  Washington Rd  »  286 Washington Rd

286 Washington Road, Sayreville, NJ 08872 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

286 Washington Road, Sayreville, NJ 08872
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 286 Washington Road, Sayreville
Zip code 08872
County Middlesex
Municipality Sayreville Borough
Block 136.01
Lot 20

Sales & Tax Overview for 286 Washington Road, Sayreville

Sale date 07/08/2013
Sale price $135,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,919

Lot & Building Information for 286 Washington Road, Sayreville

Building sqft 1,250
Building class Store-Retail (737)
Acreage 0.115

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 286 Washington Road, Sayreville

• • Improvements for 286 Washington Road, Sayreville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 286 Washington Road, Sayreville

How many sq. ft. does 286 Washington Road, Sayreville, NJ 08872 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Retail (737) located at 286 Washington Road, Sayreville, NJ 08872 has a total of 1,250 square feet and a current price per square foot of $108.

What is the market value of 286 Washington Road, Sayreville, NJ 08872?

The current market value is $142,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 286 Washington Road, Sayreville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 286 Washington Road, Sayreville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/08/2013 $135,000

Title Documents for 286 Washington Road, Sayreville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/08/2013 - D
04/14/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 286 Washington Road, Sayreville

Access detailed property tax data for 286 Washington Road, Sayreville, NJ 08872. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,919
Market value $142,500

Assessment History for 286 Washington Road, Sayreville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 286 Washington Road, Sayreville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $142,500 $142,500 6.259 $8,919 +2.52%
2024 $142,500 $142,500 6.105 $8,700 +2.85%
2023 $142,500 $142,500 5.936 $8,459 +7.05%
2022 $142,500 $142,500 5.545 $7,902 +1.11%
2021 $142,500 $142,500 5.484 $7,815 +2.60%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 20,204
Median age 39.3
Average household income $123,238
Family households 66.0%
Occupied housing units 7,449
Owner occupied units 59.5%
Average number of people per household 2.71
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $452,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $442,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 286 Washington Road, Sayreville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 286 Washington Road, Sayreville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 286 Washington Road, Sayreville

Here are the neighbors for 286 Washington Road, Sayreville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
296 Washington Rd, Sayreville 1,002
280 Washington Rd, Sayreville 969 03/16/2021 $369,900
260 Washington Rd, Sayreville 925 02/01/2022 $420,000
300 Washington Rd, Sayreville 2,465
290 Washington Rd, Sayreville 1,232 08/11/2014 $201,000
282 Washington Rd, Sayreville 884 04/15/2009 $207,000
264 Washington Rd, Sayreville 891 10/24/2007 $305,000
294 Washington Rd, Sayreville 992 04/05/2017 $285,000