Middlesex County  »  08872  »  Main St  »  236 Main St

236 Main Street, Sayreville, NJ 08872 Property Information

236 Main Street, Sayreville, NJ 08872 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

236 Main Street, Sayreville, NJ 08872
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 236 Main Street, Sayreville
Zip code 08872
County Middlesex
Municipality Sayreville Borough
Block 136.16
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 236 Main Street, Sayreville

Sale date 11/16/2016
Sale price $510,000
Arm's length
Property tax $30,769

Lot & Building Information for 236 Main Street, Sayreville

Building sqft 8,535
Building class Store
Acreage 0.574

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 236 Main Street, Sayreville

• • Improvements for 236 Main Street, Sayreville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 236 Main Street, Sayreville

How many sq. ft. does 236 Main Street, Sayreville, NJ 08872 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 236 Main Street, Sayreville, NJ 08872 has a total of 8,535 square feet and a current price per square foot of $59.

What is the market value of 236 Main Street, Sayreville, NJ 08872?

The current market value is $491,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 236 Main Street, Sayreville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 236 Main Street, Sayreville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/16/2016 $510,000
05/27/2004 $1
12/09/1994 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 236 Main Street, Sayreville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 236 Main Street, Sayreville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/16/2026 - D
01/26/2026 - R
Mortgage
01/16/2026 - D
01/26/2026 - R
Mortgage
02/06/2020 - D
02/18/2020 - R
Mortgage
11/16/2016 - D
01/13/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/27/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/09/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 236 Main Street, Sayreville

Access detailed property tax data for 236 Main Street, Sayreville, NJ 08872. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $30,769
Market value $491,600

Assessment History for 236 Main Street, Sayreville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 236 Main Street, Sayreville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $491,600 $491,600 6.259 $30,769 +2.52%
2024 $491,600 $491,600 6.105 $30,012 +2.85%
2023 $491,600 $491,600 5.936 $29,181 +7.05%
2022 $491,600 $491,600 5.545 $27,259 +1.11%
2021 $491,600 $491,600 5.484 $26,959 +2.60%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 20,204
Median age 39.3
Average household income $123,238
Family households 66.0%
Occupied housing units 7,449
Owner occupied units 59.5%
Average number of people per household 2.71
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $452,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $442,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 236 Main Street, Sayreville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 236 Main Street, Sayreville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 236 Main Street, Sayreville

Here are the neighbors for 236 Main Street, Sayreville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
270 Main St, Sayreville 08/15/2006 $650,000
104 Whitehead Ave, Sayreville 3,234 06/01/1996 $1
17 Michalik Dr, Sayreville 2,479 08/16/2019 $580,000
13 Michalik Dr, Sayreville 3,106 01/26/2012 $1
108 Whitehead Ave, Sayreville 1,748 10/04/2012 $261,000
119 Whitehead Ave, Sayreville 1,061 08/20/2004 $275,000
23 Michalik Dr, Sayreville 4,042 06/12/2012 $729,680
21 Michalik Dr, Sayreville 2,831 12/21/2018 $570,000