Middlesex County  »  08872  »  Main St  »  160 Main St

160 Main Street, Sayreville, NJ 08872 Property Information

160 Main Street, Sayreville, NJ 08872 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

160 Main Street, Sayreville, NJ 08872
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 160 Main Street, Sayreville
Zip code 08872
County Middlesex
Municipality Sayreville Borough
Block 143
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 160 Main Street, Sayreville

Sale date 05/02/2005
Sale price $1
Property tax $5,556

Lot & Building Information for 160 Main Street, Sayreville

Building sqft 1,578
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.093
Year built 1892

Bike Score

Zoning district General Business (B-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 160 Main Street, Sayreville

• • Improvements for 160 Main Street, Sayreville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 160 Main Street, Sayreville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 160 Main Street, Sayreville, NJ 08872?

160 Main Street, Sayreville, NJ 08872 was built in 1892 and has a total of 1,578 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 160 Main Street, Sayreville, NJ 08872 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $91,000, the tax amount paid for 160 Main Street, Sayreville, NJ 08872 is $5,695.

When was 160 Main Street, Sayreville, NJ 08872 last sold and what was the last sale price?

160 Main Street, Sayreville, NJ 08872 was last sold in 05/02/2005 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 160 Main Street, Sayreville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 160 Main Street, Sayreville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/02/2005 $1
10/19/1992 $88,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 160 Main Street, Sayreville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 160 Main Street, Sayreville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/18/2025 - D
08/28/2025 - R
Mortgage 08/26/2045
11/10/2022 - D
02/24/2023 - R
Assignment
01/07/2022 - D
01/19/2022 - R
Mortgage 01/13/2052
06/19/2020 - D
08/06/2020 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2050
08/22/2019 - D
09/30/2019 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2095
11/09/2018 - D
11/20/2018 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2048
05/02/2005 - D
06/21/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/19/1992 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 160 Main Street, Sayreville

Access detailed property tax data for 160 Main Street, Sayreville, NJ 08872. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $5,556
Market value $91,000

Assessment History for 160 Main Street, Sayreville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 160 Main Street, Sayreville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $91,000 $91,000 6.105 $5,556 +2.85%
2023 $91,000 $91,000 5.936 $5,402 +7.05%
2022 $91,000 $91,000 5.545 $5,046 +1.11%
2021 $91,000 $91,000 5.484 $4,990 +2.60%
2020 $91,000 $91,000 5.345 $4,864 +2.14%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 160 Main Street, Sayreville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 160 Main Street, Sayreville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Stanislaus Kostka School NR Private PK, K-8 215 0.24
St. Stanislaus Kostka School NR Private PK, K-8 215 0.24
Wilson Elementary School 7 Public K-3 328 0.27
St. Marys of Ostrabrama NR Private PK, K-1 0 1.33
St. Marys of Ostrabrama NR Private PK, K-1 0 1.33

Nearest middle schools

St. Stanislaus Kostka School NR Private PK, K-8 215 0.24
Pillars Preparatory Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.39
Darul Arqam School NR Private PK-12 251 1.42
South River Middle School 3 Public 6-8 530 1.91
Sayreville Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,349 2.09

Nearest high schools

Pillars Preparatory Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.39
Moshe Aaron Yeshiva High School NR Private 9-12 0 1.41