Middlesex County  »  08872  »  Main St  »  17 Main St

17 Main Street, Sayreville, NJ 08872 Property Information

17 Main Street, Sayreville, NJ 08872 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

17 Main Street, Sayreville, NJ 08872
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17 Main Street, Sayreville
Zip code 08872
County Middlesex
Municipality Sayreville Borough
Block 168.12
Lot 33

Sales & Tax Overview for 17 Main Street, Sayreville

Sale date 07/06/2007
Sale price $537,500
Property tax $13,223

Lot & Building Information for 17 Main Street, Sayreville

Building sqft 2,673
Building class Office - General (560)
Acreage 0.184
Year built 1940

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 17 Main Street, Sayreville

• • Improvements for 17 Main Street, Sayreville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17 Main Street, Sayreville

How many sq. ft. does 17 Main Street, Sayreville, NJ 08872 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office - General (560) located at 17 Main Street, Sayreville, NJ 08872 has a total of 2,673 square feet and a current price per square foot of $201.

What is the year built & the current market value of 17 Main Street, Sayreville, NJ 08872?

17 Main Street, Sayreville, NJ 08872 was built in 1940 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $216,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17 Main Street, Sayreville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17 Main Street, Sayreville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/06/2007 $537,500

Title Documents for 17 Main Street, Sayreville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/15/2020 - D
11/02/2020 - R
Mortgage
10/15/2020 - D
11/02/2020 - R
Mortgage
07/06/2007 - D
07/11/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17 Main Street, Sayreville

Access detailed property tax data for 17 Main Street, Sayreville, NJ 08872. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,223
Market value $216,600

Assessment History for 17 Main Street, Sayreville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17 Main Street, Sayreville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $216,600 $216,600 6.105 $13,223 +2.85%
2023 $216,600 $216,600 5.936 $12,857 +7.05%
2022 $216,600 $216,600 5.545 $12,010 +1.11%
2021 $216,600 $216,600 5.484 $11,878 +2.60%
2020 $216,600 $216,600 5.345 $11,577 +2.14%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 20,040
Median age 39
Average household income $122,929
Family households 69.4%
Occupied housing units 7,382
Owner occupied units 59.0%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $396,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $417,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17 Main Street, Sayreville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17 Main Street, Sayreville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 17 Main Street, Sayreville

Here are the neighbors for 17 Main Street, Sayreville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
25 Main St, Sayreville 1,290 07/16/2015 $295,000
104 Dolan St, Sayreville 1,231 03/01/1993 $1
9 Nimitz Pl, Sayreville 727 07/01/2017 $227,000
8 Karcher St, Sayreville 1,472 10/14/2013 $345,000
51 Main St, Sayreville 2,842 12/18/2020 $223,471
124 Dolan St, Sayreville 2,392 11/02/2005 $1
11 Nimitz Pl, Sayreville 727 02/05/2019 $10
147 McCutcheon Ave, Sayreville 1,189 12/07/2018 $320,000
5 Nimitz Pl, Sayreville 1,500 07/02/2018 $1