Middlesex County  »  08859  »  Highland Dr  »  35 Highland Dr

35 Highland Drive, Parlin, NJ 08859 Property Information

35 Highland Drive, Parlin, NJ 08859 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

35 Highland Drive, Parlin, NJ 08859
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 35 Highland Drive, Parlin
Zip code 08859
County Middlesex
Municipality Sayreville Borough
Block 211.04
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 35 Highland Drive, Parlin

Sale date 08/31/2022
Sale price $690,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,024

Lot & Building Information for 35 Highland Drive, Parlin

Building sqft 3,180
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.181
Year built 1988

Bike Score

Zoning district Planned Residential Development 7500 S.F. Lots (R-7(PRD))
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 35 Highland Drive, Parlin

• • Improvements for 35 Highland Drive, Parlin , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 35 Highland Drive, Parlin

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 35 Highland Drive, Parlin, NJ 08859?

35 Highland Drive, Parlin, NJ 08859 was built in 1988 and has a total of 3,180 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 35 Highland Drive, Parlin, NJ 08859 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $246,100, the tax amount paid for 35 Highland Drive, Parlin, NJ 08859 is $15,403.

When was 35 Highland Drive, Parlin, NJ 08859 last sold and what was the last sale price?

35 Highland Drive, Parlin, NJ 08859 was last sold in 08/31/2022 for $690,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 35 Highland Drive, Parlin

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 35 Highland Drive, Parlin, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/31/2022 $690,000
03/18/2022 $515,000
11/22/1988 $237,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 35 Highland Drive, Parlin with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 35 Highland Drive, Parlin

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/31/2022 - D
09/16/2022 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2052
08/31/2022 - D
09/16/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/18/2022 - D
03/28/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/09/2018 - R Mortgage
11/22/1988 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 35 Highland Drive, Parlin

Access detailed property tax data for 35 Highland Drive, Parlin, NJ 08859. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,024
Market value $246,100

Assessment History for 35 Highland Drive, Parlin

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 35 Highland Drive, Parlin, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $246,100 $246,100 6.105 $15,024 +2.85%
2023 $246,100 $246,100 5.936 $14,608 +6.27%
2022 $247,900 $247,900 5.545 $13,746 +1.11%
2021 $247,900 $247,900 5.484 $13,595 +2.60%
2020 $247,900 $247,900 5.345 $13,250 +2.14%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 35 Highland Drive, Parlin, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 35 Highland Drive, Parlin to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

New Road School NR Private 1-12 120 0.90
Center For Life Long Learning NR Public PK, K-12 197 1.17
Center For Life Long Learning NR Public PK, K-12 197 1.17
Wilson Elementary School 7 Public K-3 328 1.33
Harry S. Truman Elementary School 6 Public K-3 440 1.38

Nearest middle schools

Sayreville Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,349 0.68
New Road School NR Private 1-12 120 0.90
Center For Life Long Learning NR Public PK, K-12 197 1.17
New Road School NR Private 130 1.49
St. Stanislaus Kostka School NR Private PK, K-8 215 1.70

Nearest high schools

War Memorial High School 4 Public 9-12 1,750 0.88
New Road School NR Private 1-12 120 0.90
Center For Life Long Learning NR Public PK, K-12 197 1.17