Middlesex County  »  08872  »  Rhode St  »  9 Rhode St

9 Rhode Street, Sayreville, NJ 08872 Property Information

9 Rhode Street, Sayreville, NJ 08872 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Rhode Street, Sayreville, NJ 08872
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Rhode Street, Sayreville
Zip code 08872
County Middlesex
Municipality Sayreville Borough
Block 215
Lot 8

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Rhode Street, Sayreville

Sale date 01/25/2024
Sale price $496,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,579

Lot & Building Information for 9 Rhode Street, Sayreville

Building sqft 1,000
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.215
Year built 1960

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential 7500 S.F. Lots (R-7)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 9 Rhode Street, Sayreville

• • Improvements for 9 Rhode Street, Sayreville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Rhode Street, Sayreville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Rhode Street, Sayreville, NJ 08872?

9 Rhode Street, Sayreville, NJ 08872 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,000 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Rhode Street, Sayreville, NJ 08872 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $156,900, the tax amount paid for 9 Rhode Street, Sayreville, NJ 08872 is $9,820.

When was 9 Rhode Street, Sayreville, NJ 08872 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Rhode Street, Sayreville, NJ 08872 was last sold in 01/25/2024 for $496,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Rhode Street, Sayreville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Rhode Street, Sayreville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/25/2024 $496,000

Title Documents for 9 Rhode Street, Sayreville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/25/2024 - D
02/02/2024 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2054
01/25/2024 - D
02/02/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Rhode Street, Sayreville

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Rhode Street, Sayreville, NJ 08872. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,579
Market value $156,900

Assessment History for 9 Rhode Street, Sayreville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Rhode Street, Sayreville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $156,900 $156,900 6.105 $9,579 +2.85%
2023 $156,900 $156,900 5.936 $9,314 +7.05%
2022 $156,900 $156,900 5.545 $8,700 +1.11%
2021 $156,900 $156,900 5.484 $8,604 +2.60%
2020 $156,900 $156,900 5.345 $8,386 +2.14%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Rhode Street, Sayreville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Rhode Street, Sayreville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Wilson Elementary School 7 Public K-3 328 1.15
New Road School NR Private 1-12 120 1.34
St. Stanislaus Kostka School NR Private PK, K-8 215 1.42
St. Stanislaus Kostka School NR Private PK, K-8 215 1.42
Center For Life Long Learning NR Public PK, K-12 197 1.59

Nearest middle schools

Sayreville Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,349 1.12
New Road School NR Private 1-12 120 1.34
St. Stanislaus Kostka School NR Private PK, K-8 215 1.42
Center For Life Long Learning NR Public PK, K-12 197 1.59
New Road School NR Private 130 1.93

Nearest high schools

War Memorial High School 4 Public 9-12 1,750 1.31
New Road School NR Private 1-12 120 1.34
Center For Life Long Learning NR Public PK, K-12 197 1.59