Middlesex County  »  08859  »  Buchanan Ave  »  12 Buchanan Ave

12 Buchanan Avenue, Parlin, NJ 08859 Property Information

12 Buchanan Avenue, Parlin, NJ 08859 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

12 Buchanan Avenue, Parlin, NJ 08859
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12 Buchanan Avenue, Parlin
Zip code 08859
County Middlesex
Municipality Sayreville Borough
Block 340.01
Lot 465

Sales & Tax Overview for 12 Buchanan Avenue, Parlin

Sale date 09/15/2022
Sale price $430,900
Arm's length
Property tax $9,982

Lot & Building Information for 12 Buchanan Avenue, Parlin

Building sqft 1,656
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1955

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential 5000 S.F. Lots (R-5)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 12 Buchanan Avenue, Parlin

• • Improvements for 12 Buchanan Avenue, Parlin , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12 Buchanan Avenue, Parlin

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12 Buchanan Avenue, Parlin, NJ 08859?

12 Buchanan Avenue, Parlin, NJ 08859 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,656 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12 Buchanan Avenue, Parlin, NJ 08859 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $163,500, the tax amount paid for 12 Buchanan Avenue, Parlin, NJ 08859 is $10,233.

When was 12 Buchanan Avenue, Parlin, NJ 08859 last sold and what was the last sale price?

12 Buchanan Avenue, Parlin, NJ 08859 was last sold in 09/15/2022 for $430,900.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12 Buchanan Avenue, Parlin

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12 Buchanan Avenue, Parlin, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/15/2022 $430,900
04/02/1997 $142,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12 Buchanan Avenue, Parlin with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 12 Buchanan Avenue, Parlin

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/15/2022 - D
09/23/2022 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2052
09/15/2022 - D
09/23/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/02/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12 Buchanan Avenue, Parlin

Access detailed property tax data for 12 Buchanan Avenue, Parlin, NJ 08859. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,982
Market value $163,500

Assessment History for 12 Buchanan Avenue, Parlin

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12 Buchanan Avenue, Parlin, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $163,500 $163,500 6.105 $9,982 +2.85%
2023 $163,500 $163,500 5.936 $9,705 +7.05%
2022 $163,500 $163,500 5.545 $9,066 +1.11%
2021 $163,500 $163,500 5.484 $8,966 +2.60%
2020 $163,500 $163,500 5.345 $8,739 +2.14%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12 Buchanan Avenue, Parlin, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12 Buchanan Avenue, Parlin to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Arleth Elementary School 6 Public K-3 486 0.10
Harry S. Truman Elementary School 6 Public K-3 440 0.30
New Road School NR Private 1-12 120 0.95
Samsel Uppper Elementary School 6 Public 4-5 838 1.01
Madison Park Elementary School 7 Public K-5 285 1.26

Nearest middle schools

New Road School NR Private 1-12 120 0.95
Sayreville Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,349 1.05
New Road School NR Private 130 1.37
St. Mary Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.40
Center For Life Long Learning NR Public PK, K-12 197 1.58

Nearest high schools

War Memorial High School 4 Public 9-12 1,750 0.78
New Road School NR Private 1-12 120 0.95
New Road School NR Private 130 1.37
Cardinal Mccarrick High School NR Private 9-12 284 1.40