2956 Washington Road, Parlin, NJ 08859 Property Information
2956 Washington Road, Parlin, NJ 08859 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 2956 Washington Road, Parlin |
| Zip code | 08859 |
| County | Middlesex |
| Municipality | Sayreville Borough |
| Block | 384 |
| Lot | 78 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2956 Washington Road, Parlin
| Sale date | 01/22/2021 |
| Sale price | $322,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $7,369 |
Lot & Building Information for 2956 Washington Road, Parlin
| Building sqft | 1,072 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.303 |
| Year built | 1967 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 2956 Washington Road, Parlin
- • Improvements for 2956 Washington Road, Parlin , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2956 Washington Road, Parlin
2956 Washington Road, Parlin, NJ 08859 was built in 1967 and has a total of 1,072 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 2956 Washington Road, Parlin, NJ 08859 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $120,700, the tax amount paid for 2956 Washington Road, Parlin, NJ 08859 is $7,554.
When was 2956 Washington Road, Parlin, NJ 08859 last sold and what was the last sale price?2956 Washington Road, Parlin, NJ 08859 was last sold in 01/22/2021 for $322,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 2956 Washington Road, Parlin
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2956 Washington Road, Parlin, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 2956 Washington Road, Parlin
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 2956 Washington Road, Parlin
Access detailed property tax data for 2956 Washington Road, Parlin, NJ 08859. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $7,369 |
| Market value | $120,700 |
Assessment History for 2956 Washington Road, Parlin
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2956 Washington Road, Parlin, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $120,700 | $120,700 | 6.105 | $7,369 | +2.85% |
| 2023 | $120,700 | $120,700 | 5.936 | $7,165 | +7.05% |
| 2022 | $120,700 | $120,700 | 5.545 | $6,693 | +1.11% |
| 2021 | $120,700 | $120,700 | 5.484 | $6,619 | +2.60% |
| 2020 | $120,700 | $120,700 | 5.345 | $6,451 | +2.14% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2956 Washington Road, Parlin, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2956 Washington Road, Parlin to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arleth Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-3 | 486 | 0.36 |
| Harry S. Truman Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-3 | 440 | 0.41 |
| St. Mary Elementary School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 1.09 |
| Samsel Uppper Elementary School | 6 | Public | 4-5 | 838 | 1.12 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Road School | NR | Private | 1-12 | 120 | 1.26 |
| Sacred Heart Elementary School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 188 | 1.30 |
| Sayreville Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 1,349 | 1.36 |
| South Amboy High School | 3 | Public | 6-12 | 571 | 1.47 |