878 Route 9, Sayreville, NJ 08872 Property Information
878 Route 9, Sayreville, NJ 08872 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 878 Route 9, Sayreville |
| Zip code | 08872 |
| County | Middlesex |
| Municipality | Sayreville Borough |
| Block | 394 |
| Lot | 5 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 878 Route 9, Sayreville
| Sale date | 08/15/2013 |
| Sale price | $190,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $8,318 |
Lot & Building Information for 878 Route 9, Sayreville
| Building sqft | 1,168 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.126 |
| Year built | 1950 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 878 Route 9, Sayreville
- • Improvements for 878 Route 9, Sayreville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 878 Route 9, Sayreville
878 Route 9, Sayreville, NJ 08872 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,168 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 878 Route 9, Sayreville, NJ 08872 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $132,900, the tax amount paid for 878 Route 9, Sayreville, NJ 08872 is $8,318.
When was 878 Route 9, Sayreville, NJ 08872 last sold and what was the last sale price?878 Route 9, Sayreville, NJ 08872 was last sold in 08/15/2013 for $190,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 878 Route 9, Sayreville
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 878 Route 9, Sayreville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 08/15/2013 | $190,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 878 Route 9, Sayreville
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 878 Route 9, Sayreville
Access detailed property tax data for 878 Route 9, Sayreville, NJ 08872. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $8,318 |
| Market value | $132,900 |
Assessment History for 878 Route 9, Sayreville
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 878 Route 9, Sayreville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $132,900 | $132,900 | 6.259 | $8,318 | +2.52% |
| 2024 | $132,900 | $132,900 | 6.105 | $8,114 | +2.85% |
| 2023 | $132,900 | $132,900 | 5.936 | $7,889 | +7.05% |
| 2022 | $132,900 | $132,900 | 5.545 | $7,369 | +1.11% |
| 2021 | $132,900 | $132,900 | 5.484 | $7,288 | +2.60% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 878 Route 9, Sayreville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 878 Route 9, Sayreville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arleth Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-3 | 486 | 0.67 |
| Harry S. Truman Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-3 | 440 | 0.69 |
| St. Mary Elementary School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.80 |
| South Amboy Elementary School | 4 | Public | PK, K-5 | 580 | 0.87 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sacred Heart Elementary School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 188 | 1.00 |
| South Amboy High School | 3 | Public | 6-12 | 571 | 1.15 |
| New Road School | NR | Private | 1-12 | 120 | 1.57 |
| Sayreville Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 1,349 | 1.68 |