Middlesex County  »  08879  »  Route 9  »  939-941 Route 9

939-941 Route 9, South Amboy, NJ 08879 Property Information

939-941 Route 9, South Amboy, NJ 08879 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

939-941 Route 9, South Amboy, NJ 08879
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 939-941 Route 9, South Amboy
Zip code 08879
County Middlesex
Municipality Sayreville Borough
Block 413
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 939-941 Route 9, South Amboy

Sale date 11/30/2022
Sale price $825,000
Arm's length
Property tax $33,548

Lot & Building Information for 939-941 Route 9, South Amboy

Building class Garage-Service/Gas (210)
Acreage 1.033

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 939-941 Route 9, South Amboy

• • Improvements for 939-941 Route 9, South Amboy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 939-941 Route 9, South Amboy

What is the market value of 939-941 Route 9, South Amboy, NJ 08879?

The current market value is $536,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 939-941 Route 9, South Amboy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 939-941 Route 9, South Amboy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/30/2022 $825,000
06/01/2014 $10
07/05/2001 $285,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 939-941 Route 9, South Amboy with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 939-941 Route 9, South Amboy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/12/2022 - D
12/27/2022 - R
Mortgage 12/21/2023
11/30/2022 - D
12/05/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/01/2014 - D
10/28/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/05/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/02/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/02/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/19/1990 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 939-941 Route 9, South Amboy

Access detailed property tax data for 939-941 Route 9, South Amboy, NJ 08879. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $33,548
Market value $536,000

Assessment History for 939-941 Route 9, South Amboy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 939-941 Route 9, South Amboy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $536,000 $536,000 6.259 $33,548 +2.52%
2024 $536,000 $536,000 6.105 $32,723 +2.85%
2023 $536,000 $536,000 5.936 $31,817 +7.05%
2022 $536,000 $536,000 5.545 $29,721 +1.11%
2021 $536,000 $536,000 5.484 $29,394 +2.60%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,556
Median age 41
Average household income $110,107
Family households 68.2%
Occupied housing units 9,344
Owner occupied units 62.9%
Average number of people per household 2.51
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $387,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $395,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 939-941 Route 9, South Amboy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 939-941 Route 9, South Amboy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 939-941 Route 9, South Amboy

Here are the neighbors for 939-941 Route 9, South Amboy.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
947 Route 9, South Amboy 1,053 10/01/2025 $345,000
955 Route 9, South Amboy 22,624 01/27/2026 $2,999,999
2 Eugene Blvd, South Amboy 1,158 06/24/2011 $245,000
6 Eugene Blvd, South Amboy 1,245 03/05/2021 $469,000
937 Route 9, South Amboy 09/03/2020 $650,000
1123 Bordentown Ave, Parlin 1,744 03/08/2021 $1
912 Route 9, Parlin 04/17/2012 $1,197,204
8 Eugene Blvd, South Amboy 1,556 02/19/2016 $1
1125 Bordentown Ave, Parlin 884 11/01/1994 $115,000