Middlesex County  »  08879  »  Frank Ave  »  2 Frank Ave

2 Frank Avenue, South Amboy, NJ 08879 Property Information

2 Frank Avenue, South Amboy, NJ 08879 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Frank Avenue, South Amboy, NJ 08879
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Frank Avenue, South Amboy
Zip code 08879
County Middlesex
Municipality Sayreville Borough
Block 413.03
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Frank Avenue, South Amboy

Sale date 05/05/2020
Sale price $300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,146

Lot & Building Information for 2 Frank Avenue, South Amboy

Building sqft 1,440
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.276
Year built 1958

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential 10000 S.F. Lots (R-10)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2 Frank Avenue, South Amboy

• • Improvements for 2 Frank Avenue, South Amboy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Frank Avenue, South Amboy

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Frank Avenue, South Amboy, NJ 08879?

2 Frank Avenue, South Amboy, NJ 08879 was built in 1958 and has a total of 1,440 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Frank Avenue, South Amboy, NJ 08879 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $162,100, the tax amount paid for 2 Frank Avenue, South Amboy, NJ 08879 is $10,145.

When was 2 Frank Avenue, South Amboy, NJ 08879 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Frank Avenue, South Amboy, NJ 08879 was last sold in 05/05/2020 for $300,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Frank Avenue, South Amboy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Frank Avenue, South Amboy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/05/2020 $300,000

Title Documents for 2 Frank Avenue, South Amboy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/05/2020 - D
01/03/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/05/2020 - D
05/21/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Frank Avenue, South Amboy

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Frank Avenue, South Amboy, NJ 08879. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,146
Market value $162,100

Assessment History for 2 Frank Avenue, South Amboy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Frank Avenue, South Amboy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $162,100 $162,100 6.259 $10,146 +2.52%
2024 $162,100 $162,100 6.105 $9,896 +2.85%
2023 $162,100 $162,100 5.936 $9,622 +7.05%
2022 $162,100 $162,100 5.545 $8,988 +1.11%
2021 $162,100 $162,100 5.484 $8,890 +2.60%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Frank Avenue, South Amboy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Frank Avenue, South Amboy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Arleth Elementary School 6 Public K-3 486 0.57
Samsel Uppper Elementary School 6 Public 4-5 838 0.69
Dwight D. Eisenhower Elementary School 7 Public K-3 479 0.71
Harry S. Truman Elementary School 6 Public K-3 440 0.88
Madison Park Elementary School 7 Public K-5 285 1.21

Nearest middle schools

New Road School NR Private 1-12 120 1.28
St. Mary Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.33
New Road School NR Private 130 1.41
Sayreville Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,349 1.45
Sacred Heart Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 188 1.49

Nearest high schools

War Memorial High School 4 Public 9-12 1,750 1.17
New Road School NR Private 1-12 120 1.28