Middlesex County  »  08879  »  Pillar Dr  »  2 Pillar Dr

2 Pillar Drive, South Amboy, NJ 08879 Property Information

2 Pillar Drive, South Amboy, NJ 08879 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Pillar Drive, South Amboy, NJ 08879
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Pillar Drive, South Amboy
Zip code 08879
County Middlesex
Municipality Sayreville Borough
Block 413.08
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Pillar Drive, South Amboy

Property tax $8,969

Lot & Building Information for 2 Pillar Drive, South Amboy

Building sqft 1,633
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.127
Year built 1952

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential 10000 S.F. Lots (R-10)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2 Pillar Drive, South Amboy

• • Improvements for 2 Pillar Drive, South Amboy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Pillar Drive, South Amboy

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Pillar Drive, South Amboy, NJ 08879?

2 Pillar Drive, South Amboy, NJ 08879 was built in 1952 and has a total of 1,633 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Pillar Drive, South Amboy, NJ 08879 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $143,300, the tax amount paid for 2 Pillar Drive, South Amboy, NJ 08879 is $8,969.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Pillar Drive, South Amboy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Pillar Drive, South Amboy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Pillar Drive, South Amboy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/27/2021 - D
01/07/2022 - R
Assignment
12/06/2021 - D
01/03/2022 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2052
06/01/2018 - D
06/28/2018 - R
Assignment
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Pillar Drive, South Amboy

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Pillar Drive, South Amboy, NJ 08879. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,969
Market value $143,300

Assessment History for 2 Pillar Drive, South Amboy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Pillar Drive, South Amboy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $143,300 $143,300 6.259 $8,969 +2.52%
2024 $143,300 $143,300 6.105 $8,748 +2.85%
2023 $143,300 $143,300 5.936 $8,506 +7.05%
2022 $143,300 $143,300 5.545 $7,946 +1.11%
2021 $143,300 $143,300 5.484 $7,859 +2.60%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Pillar Drive, South Amboy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Pillar Drive, South Amboy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Samsel Uppper Elementary School 6 Public 4-5 838 0.53
Arleth Elementary School 6 Public K-3 486 0.63
Dwight D. Eisenhower Elementary School 7 Public K-3 479 0.65
Harry S. Truman Elementary School 6 Public K-3 440 0.98
Madison Park Elementary School 7 Public K-5 285 1.07

Nearest middle schools

New Road School NR Private 1-12 120 1.22
New Road School NR Private 130 1.28
Sayreville Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,349 1.41
St. Mary Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.49
South Amboy High School 3 Public 6-12 571 1.64

Nearest high schools

War Memorial High School 4 Public 9-12 1,750 1.13
New Road School NR Private 1-12 120 1.22
New Road School NR Private 130 1.28