Middlesex County  »  08859  »  Ernston Rd  »  238 Ernston Rd

238 Ernston Road, Parlin, NJ 08859 Property Information

238 Ernston Road, Parlin, NJ 08859 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

238 Ernston Road, Parlin, NJ 08859
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 238 Ernston Road, Parlin
Zip code 08859
County Middlesex
Municipality Sayreville Borough
Block 444.01
Lot 4.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 238 Ernston Road, Parlin

Sale date 04/26/2013
Sale price $360,000
Arm's length
Property tax $22,802

Lot & Building Information for 238 Ernston Road, Parlin

Building class Office-Medical/Mental Health (562)
Acreage 0.744

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 238 Ernston Road, Parlin

• • Improvements for 238 Ernston Road, Parlin , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 238 Ernston Road, Parlin

What is the market value of 238 Ernston Road, Parlin, NJ 08859?

The current market value is $364,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 238 Ernston Road, Parlin

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 238 Ernston Road, Parlin, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/26/2013 $360,000

Title Documents for 238 Ernston Road, Parlin

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/26/2013 - D
05/07/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 238 Ernston Road, Parlin

Access detailed property tax data for 238 Ernston Road, Parlin, NJ 08859. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $22,802
Market value $364,300

Assessment History for 238 Ernston Road, Parlin

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 238 Ernston Road, Parlin, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $364,300 $364,300 6.259 $22,802 +2.52%
2024 $364,300 $364,300 6.105 $22,241 +2.85%
2023 $364,300 $364,300 5.936 $21,625 +7.05%
2022 $364,300 $364,300 5.545 $20,200 +1.11%
2021 $364,300 $364,300 5.484 $19,978 +2.60%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,448
Median age 39.1
Average household income $125,854
Family households 71.9%
Occupied housing units 9,123
Owner occupied units 58.4%
Average number of people per household 2.79
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $467,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $393,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 238 Ernston Road, Parlin, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 238 Ernston Road, Parlin to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 238 Ernston Road, Parlin

Here are the neighbors for 238 Ernston Road, Parlin.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2 Center Ave, Parlin 1,326 08/11/2021 $375,000
5 Campbell Dr, Parlin 1,520 10/07/2022 $480,000
234 Ernston Rd, Parlin 11/11/2014 $200,000
1010 Bordentown Ave, Parlin 1,128
1 Campbell Dr, Parlin 1,520 10/27/2021 $1
5 Roseann Pl, Parlin 07/25/2011 $1
1014 Bordentown Ave, Parlin 986 09/16/2022 $280,000
1012 Bordentown Ave, Parlin 1,287 02/04/2014 $110,000
1008 Bordentown Ave, Parlin 858 08/21/2006 $99
236 Ernston Rd, Parlin 7,215 01/04/2023 $1,050,000