Middlesex County  »  08859  »  Gillen Dr  »  6 Gillen Dr

6 Gillen Drive, Parlin, NJ 08859 Property Information

6 Gillen Drive, Parlin, NJ 08859 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Gillen Drive, Parlin, NJ 08859
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Gillen Drive, Parlin
Zip code 08859
County Middlesex
Municipality Sayreville Borough
Block 447.15
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Gillen Drive, Parlin

Sale date 12/16/2014
Sale price $330,000
Property tax $10,842

Lot & Building Information for 6 Gillen Drive, Parlin

Building sqft 2,022
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.459
Year built 1967

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential 20000 S.F. Lots (R-20)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 6 Gillen Drive, Parlin

• • Improvements for 6 Gillen Drive, Parlin , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Gillen Drive, Parlin

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Gillen Drive, Parlin, NJ 08859?

6 Gillen Drive, Parlin, NJ 08859 was built in 1967 and has a total of 2,022 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Gillen Drive, Parlin, NJ 08859 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $177,600, the tax amount paid for 6 Gillen Drive, Parlin, NJ 08859 is $11,115.

When was 6 Gillen Drive, Parlin, NJ 08859 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Gillen Drive, Parlin, NJ 08859 was last sold in 12/16/2014 for $330,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Gillen Drive, Parlin

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Gillen Drive, Parlin, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/16/2014 $330,000
05/18/2010 $1
04/19/2004 $389,900
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6 Gillen Drive, Parlin with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6 Gillen Drive, Parlin

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/25/2021 - D
06/25/2021 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2051
12/16/2014 - D
12/30/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/18/2010 - D
05/19/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/19/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Gillen Drive, Parlin

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Gillen Drive, Parlin, NJ 08859. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,842
Market value $177,600

Assessment History for 6 Gillen Drive, Parlin

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Gillen Drive, Parlin, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $177,600 $177,600 6.105 $10,842 +2.85%
2023 $177,600 $177,600 5.936 $10,542 +7.05%
2022 $177,600 $177,600 5.545 $9,848 +1.11%
2021 $177,600 $177,600 5.484 $9,740 +2.60%
2020 $177,600 $177,600 5.345 $9,493 +2.14%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Gillen Drive, Parlin, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Gillen Drive, Parlin to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Dwight D. Eisenhower Elementary School 7 Public K-3 479 0.32
Samsel Uppper Elementary School 6 Public 4-5 838 0.73
Arleth Elementary School 6 Public K-3 486 0.96
Harry S. Truman Elementary School 6 Public K-3 440 1.27
South Amboy Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 580 1.31

Nearest middle schools

St. Mary Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.42
South Amboy High School 3 Public 6-12 571 1.44
Sacred Heart Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 188 1.54
New Road School NR Private 130 1.57
New Road School NR Private 1-12 120 1.58

Nearest high schools

Cardinal Mccarrick High School NR Private 9-12 284 1.35
South Amboy High School 3 Public 6-12 571 1.44
War Memorial High School 4 Public 9-12 1,750 1.50
New Road School NR Private 130 1.57
New Road School NR Private 1-12 120 1.58

Neighbors for 6 Gillen Drive, Parlin

Here are the neighbors for 6 Gillen Drive, Parlin.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
19 Martha Blvd, Parlin 2,375 07/28/2022 $1
5 Driftwood Dr, Parlin 1,874 04/27/2018 $440,000
7 Driftwood Dr, Parlin 3,448 08/04/2005 $1
13 Driftwood Dr, Parlin 1,990 12/19/2011 $435,000
23 Martha Blvd, Parlin 2,019 05/19/2015 $1
21 Martha Blvd, Parlin 2,375 12/08/2016 $462,500
4 Gillen Dr, Parlin 2,375 05/31/2017 $475,000
3 Driftwood Dr, Parlin 2,096 10/24/2014 $425,000
9 Driftwood Dr, Parlin 1,870 06/04/2024 $850,000
8 Gillen Dr, Parlin 2,038 11/30/1995 $193,000
10 Gillen Dr, Parlin 1,898 11/30/2006 $400,000
45 Eugene Blvd, South Amboy 3,406 08/15/2024 $930,000
2 Gillen Dr, Parlin 2,038 04/17/2000 $1
1 Park Pl N, Parlin 1,990
12 Gillen Dr, Parlin 2,038 11/23/2021
43 Eugene Blvd, South Amboy 06/04/2015 $410,000
30 Dusko Dr, Parlin 1,920 05/05/2015 $300,000
28 Dusko Dr, Parlin 1,956 06/28/2013 $390,000
14 Gillen Dr, Parlin 2,342 02/11/2008 $445,000
62 Eugene Blvd, South Amboy 1,667 12/11/1992 $220,000