Middlesex County  »  08879  »  Cheesequake Rd  »  1800 Cheesequake Rd

1800 Cheesequake Road, South Amboy, NJ 08879 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1800 Cheesequake Road, South Amboy, NJ 08879
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1800 Cheesequake Road, South Amboy
Zip code 08879
County Middlesex
Municipality Sayreville Borough
Block 447.17
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 1800 Cheesequake Road, South Amboy

Sale date 12/29/1993
Sale price $162,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,330

Lot & Building Information for 1800 Cheesequake Road, South Amboy

Building sqft 1,296
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.481
Year built 1970

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential 20000 S.F. Lots (R-20)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1800 Cheesequake Road, South Amboy

• • Improvements for 1800 Cheesequake Road, South Amboy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1800 Cheesequake Road, South Amboy

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1800 Cheesequake Road, South Amboy, NJ 08879?

1800 Cheesequake Road, South Amboy, NJ 08879 was built in 1970 and has a total of 1,296 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1800 Cheesequake Road, South Amboy, NJ 08879 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $169,200, the tax amount paid for 1800 Cheesequake Road, South Amboy, NJ 08879 is $10,590.

When was 1800 Cheesequake Road, South Amboy, NJ 08879 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1800 Cheesequake Road, South Amboy, NJ 08879 was last sold in 12/29/1993 for $162,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1800 Cheesequake Road, South Amboy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1800 Cheesequake Road, South Amboy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/29/1993 $162,000

Title Documents for 1800 Cheesequake Road, South Amboy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/29/1993 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1800 Cheesequake Road, South Amboy

Access detailed property tax data for 1800 Cheesequake Road, South Amboy, NJ 08879. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,330
Market value $169,200

Assessment History for 1800 Cheesequake Road, South Amboy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1800 Cheesequake Road, South Amboy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $169,200 $169,200 6.105 $10,330 +2.85%
2023 $169,200 $169,200 5.936 $10,044 +7.05%
2022 $169,200 $169,200 5.545 $9,382 +1.11%
2021 $169,200 $169,200 5.484 $9,279 +2.60%
2020 $169,200 $169,200 5.345 $9,044 +2.14%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1800 Cheesequake Road, South Amboy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1800 Cheesequake Road, South Amboy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Samsel Uppper Elementary School 6 Public 4-5 838 0.46
Dwight D. Eisenhower Elementary School 7 Public K-3 479 0.59
Arleth Elementary School 6 Public K-3 486 0.72
Madison Park Elementary School 7 Public K-5 285 1.03
Harry S. Truman Elementary School 6 Public K-3 440 1.08

Nearest middle schools

New Road School NR Private 1-12 120 1.24
New Road School NR Private 130 1.25
Sayreville Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,349 1.44
St. Mary Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.57
Center For Life Long Learning NR Public PK, K-12 197 1.67

Nearest high schools

War Memorial High School 4 Public 9-12 1,750 1.17
New Road School NR Private 1-12 120 1.24
New Road School NR Private 130 1.25
Cardinal Mccarrick High School NR Private 9-12 284 1.52
Center For Life Long Learning NR Public PK, K-12 197 1.67

Neighbors for 1800 Cheesequake Road, South Amboy

Here are the neighbors for 1800 Cheesequake Road, South Amboy.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
54 Eugene Blvd, South Amboy 2,518 03/03/2008 $1
52 Eugene Blvd, South Amboy 2,310
100 Nathan Blvd, Parlin
19 Martha Blvd, Parlin 2,375 07/28/2022 $1
58 Eugene Blvd, South Amboy 2,950 10/18/2018 $545,000
48 Eugene Blvd, South Amboy 2,250 01/25/2008 $415,000
1 Oakwood Dr, Parlin 1,870 02/28/2025 $615,000
56 Eugene Blvd, South Amboy 2,655 02/20/2008 $490,000
3 Oakwood Dr, Parlin 4,539 07/30/2021 $157,642
23 Martha Blvd, Parlin 2,019 05/19/2015 $1
21 Martha Blvd, Parlin 2,375 12/08/2016 $462,500
45 Eugene Blvd, South Amboy 3,406 08/15/2024 $930,000
10 Gillen Dr, Parlin 1,898 11/30/2006 $400,000
50 Eugene Blvd, South Amboy 2,273 05/02/2006 $579,900
5 Oakwood Dr, Parlin 1,506 12/10/2002 $328,000
43 Eugene Blvd, South Amboy 06/04/2015 $410,000
12 Gillen Dr, Parlin 2,038 11/23/2021
60 Eugene Blvd, South Amboy 2,212 01/31/2014 $400,200
62 Eugene Blvd, South Amboy 1,667 12/11/1992 $220,000
14 Gillen Dr, Parlin 2,342 02/11/2008 $445,000