8 Oakwood Drive, Parlin, NJ 08859 Property Information
8 Oakwood Drive, Parlin, NJ 08859 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 8 Oakwood Drive, Parlin |
| Zip code | 08859 |
| County | Middlesex |
| Municipality | Sayreville Borough |
| Block | 449.02 |
| Lot | 20 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Oakwood Drive, Parlin
| Property tax | $11,836 |
Lot & Building Information for 8 Oakwood Drive, Parlin
| Building sqft | 1,990 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.482 |
| Year built | 1968 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 8 Oakwood Drive, Parlin
- • Improvements for 8 Oakwood Drive, Parlin , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 8 Oakwood Drive, Parlin
8 Oakwood Drive, Parlin, NJ 08859 was built in 1968 and has a total of 1,990 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 8 Oakwood Drive, Parlin, NJ 08859 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $189,100, the tax amount paid for 8 Oakwood Drive, Parlin, NJ 08859 is $11,835.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 8 Oakwood Drive, Parlin
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Oakwood Drive, Parlin, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 8 Oakwood Drive, Parlin
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 8 Oakwood Drive, Parlin
Access detailed property tax data for 8 Oakwood Drive, Parlin, NJ 08859. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $11,836 |
| Market value | $189,100 |
Assessment History for 8 Oakwood Drive, Parlin
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Oakwood Drive, Parlin, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $189,100 | $189,100 | 6.259 | $11,836 | +2.52% |
| 2024 | $189,100 | $189,100 | 6.105 | $11,545 | +2.85% |
| 2023 | $189,100 | $189,100 | 5.936 | $11,225 | +7.05% |
| 2022 | $189,100 | $189,100 | 5.545 | $10,486 | +1.11% |
| 2021 | $189,100 | $189,100 | 5.484 | $10,370 | +2.60% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Oakwood Drive, Parlin, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Oakwood Drive, Parlin to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwight D. Eisenhower Elementary School | 7 | Public | K-3 | 479 | 0.40 |
| Samsel Uppper Elementary School | 6 | Public | 4-5 | 838 | 0.53 |
| Madison Park Elementary School | 7 | Public | K-5 | 285 | 1.10 |
| Arleth Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-3 | 486 | 1.24 |
| New Road School | NR | Private | 130 | 1.35 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Road School | NR | Private | 130 | 1.35 | |
| New Road School | NR | Private | 1-12 | 120 | 1.58 |
| Sayreville Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 1,349 | 1.80 |
| Center For Life Long Learning | NR | Public | PK, K-12 | 197 | 1.84 |
| ICOB Academy - Cliffwood Beach | NR | Private | K-7 | 0 | 1.90 |