Middlesex County  »  08879  »  Norton St  »  100 Norton St

100 Norton Street, South Amboy, NJ 08879 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

100 Norton Street, South Amboy, NJ 08879
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 100 Norton Street, South Amboy
Zip code 08879
County Middlesex
Municipality Sayreville Borough
Block 529
Lot 155

Sales & Tax Overview for 100 Norton Street, South Amboy

Sale date 08/29/2022
Sale price $350,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,631

Lot & Building Information for 100 Norton Street, South Amboy

Building sqft 1,104
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 1959

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential 7500 S.F. Lots (R-7)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 100 Norton Street, South Amboy

• • Improvements for 100 Norton Street, South Amboy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 100 Norton Street, South Amboy

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 100 Norton Street, South Amboy, NJ 08879?

100 Norton Street, South Amboy, NJ 08879 was built in 1959 and has a total of 1,104 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 100 Norton Street, South Amboy, NJ 08879 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $137,900, the tax amount paid for 100 Norton Street, South Amboy, NJ 08879 is $8,631.

When was 100 Norton Street, South Amboy, NJ 08879 last sold and what was the last sale price?

100 Norton Street, South Amboy, NJ 08879 was last sold in 08/29/2022 for $350,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 100 Norton Street, South Amboy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 100 Norton Street, South Amboy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/29/2022 $350,000
02/05/2014 $232,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 100 Norton Street, South Amboy with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 100 Norton Street, South Amboy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/26/2025 - D
09/18/2025 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2052
02/07/2025 - D
02/26/2025 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2052
06/17/2024 - D
07/11/2024 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2052
04/22/2024 - D
04/22/2024 - R
Assignment
08/31/2022 - D
09/09/2022 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2052
08/29/2022 - D
09/09/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/05/2014 - D
02/10/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 100 Norton Street, South Amboy

Access detailed property tax data for 100 Norton Street, South Amboy, NJ 08879. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,631
Market value $137,900

Assessment History for 100 Norton Street, South Amboy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 100 Norton Street, South Amboy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $137,900 $137,900 6.259 $8,631 +2.52%
2024 $137,900 $137,900 6.105 $8,419 +2.85%
2023 $137,900 $137,900 5.936 $8,186 +7.05%
2022 $137,900 $137,900 5.545 $7,647 +1.11%
2021 $137,900 $137,900 5.484 $7,562 +2.60%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 100 Norton Street, South Amboy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 100 Norton Street, South Amboy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Dwight D. Eisenhower Elementary School 7 Public K-3 479 0.87
ICOB Academy - Cliffwood Beach NR Private K-7 0 1.03
South Amboy Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 580 1.11
South Amboy Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 580 1.11
Sacred Heart Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 188 1.35

Nearest middle schools

South Amboy High School 3 Public 6-12 571 0.99
ICOB Academy - Cliffwood Beach NR Private K-7 0 1.03
Sacred Heart Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 188 1.35
St. Mary Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.38
New Road School NR Private 130 2.54

Nearest high schools

South Amboy High School 3 Public 6-12 571 0.99
Cardinal Mccarrick High School NR Private 9-12 284 1.29