Middlesex County  »  08879  »  Old Spye Rd  »  147 Old Spye Rd

147 Old Spye Road, South Amboy, NJ 08879 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

147 Old Spye Road, South Amboy, NJ 08879
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 147 Old Spye Road, South Amboy
Zip code 08879
County Middlesex
Municipality Sayreville Borough
Block 544
Lot 161

Sales & Tax Overview for 147 Old Spye Road, South Amboy

Sale date 08/28/2006
Sale price $1
Property tax $8,993

Lot & Building Information for 147 Old Spye Road, South Amboy

Building sqft 1,568
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.141
Year built 1961

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential 7500 S.F. Lots (R-7)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 147 Old Spye Road, South Amboy

• • Improvements for 147 Old Spye Road, South Amboy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 147 Old Spye Road, South Amboy

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 147 Old Spye Road, South Amboy, NJ 08879?

147 Old Spye Road, South Amboy, NJ 08879 was built in 1961 and has a total of 1,568 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 147 Old Spye Road, South Amboy, NJ 08879 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $147,300, the tax amount paid for 147 Old Spye Road, South Amboy, NJ 08879 is $9,219.

When was 147 Old Spye Road, South Amboy, NJ 08879 last sold and what was the last sale price?

147 Old Spye Road, South Amboy, NJ 08879 was last sold in 08/28/2006 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 147 Old Spye Road, South Amboy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 147 Old Spye Road, South Amboy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/28/2006 $1
11/10/2005 $325,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 147 Old Spye Road, South Amboy with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 147 Old Spye Road, South Amboy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/28/2006 - D
11/09/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/10/2005 - D
12/06/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 147 Old Spye Road, South Amboy

Access detailed property tax data for 147 Old Spye Road, South Amboy, NJ 08879. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,993
Market value $147,300

Assessment History for 147 Old Spye Road, South Amboy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 147 Old Spye Road, South Amboy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $147,300 $147,300 6.105 $8,993 +2.85%
2023 $147,300 $147,300 5.936 $8,744 +7.05%
2022 $147,300 $147,300 5.545 $8,168 +1.11%
2021 $147,300 $147,300 5.484 $8,078 +2.60%
2020 $147,300 $147,300 5.345 $7,873 +2.14%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 147 Old Spye Road, South Amboy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 147 Old Spye Road, South Amboy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

ICOB Academy - Cliffwood Beach NR Private K-7 0 0.66
Dwight D. Eisenhower Elementary School 7 Public K-3 479 1.03
South Amboy Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 580 1.47
South Amboy Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 580 1.47
Memorial Elementary School 7 Public K-5 417 1.54

Nearest middle schools

ICOB Academy - Cliffwood Beach NR Private K-7 0 0.66
South Amboy High School 3 Public 6-12 571 1.31
Sacred Heart Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 188 1.70
St. Mary Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.75
New Road School NR Private 130 2.72

Nearest high schools

South Amboy High School 3 Public 6-12 571 1.31
Cardinal Mccarrick High School NR Private 9-12 284 1.66