Middlesex County  »  08879  »  S Broadway  »  137 S Broadway

137 South Broadway, South Amboy, NJ 08879 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

137 South Broadway, South Amboy, NJ 08879
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 137 South Broadway, South Amboy
Zip code 08879
County Middlesex
Municipality South Amboy City
Block 33
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 137 South Broadway, South Amboy

Sale date 01/24/2006
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $27,962

Lot & Building Information for 137 South Broadway, South Amboy

Building sqft 7,328
Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.258

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 137 South Broadway, South Amboy

• • Improvements for 137 South Broadway, South Amboy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 137 South Broadway, South Amboy

How many square feet does 137 South Broadway, South Amboy, NJ 08879 have?

This Commercial (4A) located at 137 South Broadway, South Amboy, NJ 08879 has a total of 7,328 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 137 South Broadway, South Amboy, NJ 08879 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $869,200, the tax amount paid for 137 South Broadway, South Amboy, NJ 08879 is $27,962.

When was 137 South Broadway, South Amboy, NJ 08879 last sold and what was the last sale price?

137 South Broadway, South Amboy, NJ 08879 was last sold in 01/24/2006 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 137 South Broadway, South Amboy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 137 South Broadway, South Amboy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/24/2006 $1

Title Documents for 137 South Broadway, South Amboy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/24/2006 - D
02/02/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 137 South Broadway, South Amboy

Access detailed property tax data for 137 South Broadway, South Amboy, NJ 08879. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $27,962
Market value $869,200

Assessment History for 137 South Broadway, South Amboy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 137 South Broadway, South Amboy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $869,200 $869,200 3.217 $27,962 +0.25%
2024 $869,200 $869,200 3.209 $27,893 +3.92%
2023 $869,200 $869,200 3.088 $26,841 +5.25%
2022 $869,200 $869,200 2.934 $25,502 +1.70%
2021 $869,200 $869,200 2.885 $25,076 +2.41%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,556
Median age 41
Average household income $110,107
Family households 68.2%
Occupied housing units 9,344
Owner occupied units 62.9%
Average number of people per household 2.51
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $387,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $395,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 137 South Broadway, South Amboy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 137 South Broadway, South Amboy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 137 South Broadway, South Amboy

Here are the neighbors for 137 South Broadway, South Amboy.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
108 George St, South Amboy 2,114
124 George St, South Amboy 1,476 10/04/2022 $260,000
116 George St, South Amboy 1,332 03/11/2023 $389,900
122 George St, South Amboy 1,408 03/23/2021 $233,600
118 George St, South Amboy 1,632 05/16/2003 $172,000
220 Catherine St, South Amboy 1,236 12/19/2005 $250,000
106 George St, South Amboy 1,400 11/17/2014 $195,000
224 Catherine St, South Amboy 1,448
216 Catherine St, South Amboy 1,074 09/07/1995 $1
209 S Broadway, South Amboy 4,185 03/31/2015 $500,000
222 Catherine St, South Amboy 1,584 01/10/2018 $224,000
214 Catherine St, South Amboy 1,202
110 George St, South Amboy 2,180 08/20/2021 $400,000
114 George St, South Amboy 1,321
207 S Broadway, South Amboy 2,208 09/05/2025 $500,000
205 S Broadway, South Amboy 1,532 01/24/2006 $1
135 S Broadway, South Amboy 01/24/2006 $1
148 S Rosewell St, South Amboy 1,760 08/27/2019 $222,000
218 Catherine St, South Amboy 1,042 11/09/2004 $1
208 Catherine St, South Amboy 2,496 03/10/2023 $647,000