Middlesex County  »  08879  »  S Broadway  »  109 S Broadway

109 South Broadway, South Amboy, NJ 08879 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

109 South Broadway, South Amboy, NJ 08879
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 109 South Broadway, South Amboy
Zip code 08879
County Middlesex
Municipality South Amboy City
Block 37
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 109 South Broadway, South Amboy

Sale date 03/26/2021
Sale price $450,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,696

Lot & Building Information for 109 South Broadway, South Amboy

Building sqft 4,350
Building class Store with Residential (738)
Acreage 0.06
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 109 South Broadway, South Amboy

• • Improvements for 109 South Broadway, South Amboy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 109 South Broadway, South Amboy

How many sq. ft. does 109 South Broadway, South Amboy, NJ 08879 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store with Residential (738) located at 109 South Broadway, South Amboy, NJ 08879 has a total of 4,350 square feet and a current price per square foot of $103.

What is the market value of 109 South Broadway, South Amboy, NJ 08879?

The current market value is $301,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 109 South Broadway, South Amboy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 109 South Broadway, South Amboy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/26/2021 $450,000
07/22/2005 $1
04/03/1995 $140,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 109 South Broadway, South Amboy with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 109 South Broadway, South Amboy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/26/2021 - D
04/26/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/22/2005 - D
08/15/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/03/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 109 South Broadway, South Amboy

Access detailed property tax data for 109 South Broadway, South Amboy, NJ 08879. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,696
Market value $301,400

Assessment History for 109 South Broadway, South Amboy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 109 South Broadway, South Amboy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $301,400 $301,400 3.217 $9,696 +0.25%
2024 $301,400 $301,400 3.209 $9,672 +3.92%
2023 $301,400 $301,400 3.088 $9,307 +5.25%
2022 $301,400 $301,400 2.934 $8,843 +1.70%
2021 $301,400 $301,400 2.885 $8,695 +2.41%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,556
Median age 41
Average household income $110,107
Family households 68.2%
Occupied housing units 9,344
Owner occupied units 62.9%
Average number of people per household 2.51
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $387,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $395,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 109 South Broadway, South Amboy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 109 South Broadway, South Amboy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 109 South Broadway, South Amboy

Here are the neighbors for 109 South Broadway, South Amboy.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
108 Henry St, South Amboy 888 06/02/2011 $1
119 S Broadway, South Amboy 03/28/2024 $250,000
121 Henry St, South Amboy 1,728 12/21/2012 $90,000
104 Henry St, South Amboy 1,305 12/30/2022 $525,000
132 Henry St, South Amboy 1,087 10/14/2022 $365,000
123 Henry St, South Amboy 1,248 05/23/2014 $160,000
105 S Broadway, South Amboy 2,800 06/24/2011 $90,000
104 S Rosewell St, South Amboy 924 06/11/2021 $60,000