Middlesex County  »  08879  »  John St  »  250 John St

250 John Street, South Amboy, NJ 08879 Property Information

250 John Street, South Amboy, NJ 08879 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

250 John Street, South Amboy, NJ 08879
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 250 John Street, South Amboy
Zip code 08879
County Middlesex
Municipality South Amboy City
Block 43
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 250 John Street, South Amboy

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 250 John Street, South Amboy

Building sqft 103,165
Building class Public School Property (15A)
Acreage 2.538
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 250 John Street, South Amboy

• • Improvements for 250 John Street, South Amboy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 250 John Street, South Amboy

How many square feet does 250 John Street, South Amboy, NJ 08879 have?

This Public School Property (15A) located at 250 John Street, South Amboy, NJ 08879 has a total of 103,165 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 250 John Street, South Amboy, NJ 08879 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,664,100, the tax amount paid for 250 John Street, South Amboy, NJ 08879 is $182,214.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 250 John Street, South Amboy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 250 John Street, South Amboy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 250 John Street, South Amboy

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 250 John Street, South Amboy

Access detailed property tax data for 250 John Street, South Amboy, NJ 08879. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $182,214
Current property tax $0
Market value $5,664,100

Assessment History for 250 John Street, South Amboy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 250 John Street, South Amboy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $5,664,100 $5,664,100 3.217 $182,214 +0.25%
2024 $5,664,100 $5,664,100 3.209 $181,761 +3.92%
2023 $5,664,100 $5,664,100 3.088 $174,907 +5.25%
2022 $5,664,100 $5,664,100 2.934 $166,185 +1.70%
2021 $5,664,100 $5,664,100 2.885 $163,409 +2.41%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,556
Median age 41
Average household income $110,107
Family households 68.2%
Occupied housing units 9,344
Owner occupied units 62.9%
Average number of people per household 2.51
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $387,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $395,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 250 John Street, South Amboy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 250 John Street, South Amboy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 250 John Street, South Amboy

Here are the neighbors for 250 John Street, South Amboy.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
227 John St, South Amboy 1,427 06/22/2004 $215,000
268 Bordentown Ave, South Amboy 1,722
260 Bordentown Ave, South Amboy 1,358 09/21/2005 $350,000
246 Bordentown Ave, South Amboy 1,070 05/06/2022 $215,000
256 Bordentown Ave, South Amboy 2,268
134 S Broadway, South Amboy 2,396 04/30/2019 $400,000
215 John St, South Amboy 1,372 02/02/2012 $70,000
211 John St, South Amboy 936 10/12/2007 $1
132 S Broadway, South Amboy 3,979 10/29/2004 $800,000