Middlesex County  »  08879  »  S Broadway  »  102 S Broadway

102 South Broadway, South Amboy, NJ 08879 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

102 South Broadway, South Amboy, NJ 08879
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 102 South Broadway, South Amboy
Zip code 08879
County Middlesex
Municipality South Amboy City
Block 45
Lot 24

Sales & Tax Overview for 102 South Broadway, South Amboy

Sale date 01/23/2023
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $6,820

Lot & Building Information for 102 South Broadway, South Amboy

Building sqft 2,568
Building class Office with Residential (565)
Acreage 0.039
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 102 South Broadway, South Amboy

• • Improvements for 102 South Broadway, South Amboy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 102 South Broadway, South Amboy

How many square feet does 102 South Broadway, South Amboy, NJ 08879 have?

This Office with Residential (565) located at 102 South Broadway, South Amboy, NJ 08879 has a total of 2,568 square feet.

What is the market value of 102 South Broadway, South Amboy, NJ 08879?

The current market value is $212,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 102 South Broadway, South Amboy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 102 South Broadway, South Amboy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/23/2023 $1
05/17/2022 $460,000
08/25/1999 $100,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 102 South Broadway, South Amboy with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 102 South Broadway, South Amboy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/23/2023 - D
02/09/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/17/2022 - D
07/18/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/25/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 102 South Broadway, South Amboy

Access detailed property tax data for 102 South Broadway, South Amboy, NJ 08879. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $6,820
Market value $212,000

Assessment History for 102 South Broadway, South Amboy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 102 South Broadway, South Amboy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $212,000 $212,000 3.217 $6,820 +0.25%
2024 $212,000 $212,000 3.209 $6,803 +3.92%
2023 $212,000 $212,000 3.088 $6,547 +5.25%
2022 $212,000 $212,000 2.934 $6,220 +1.70%
2021 $212,000 $212,000 2.885 $6,116 +2.41%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,556
Median age 41
Average household income $110,107
Family households 68.2%
Occupied housing units 9,344
Owner occupied units 62.9%
Average number of people per household 2.51
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $387,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $395,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 102 South Broadway, South Amboy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 102 South Broadway, South Amboy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 102 South Broadway, South Amboy

Here are the neighbors for 102 South Broadway, South Amboy.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
104 S Broadway, South Amboy 4,772 08/04/1993 $27,500
106 S Broadway, South Amboy 4,200 06/10/1999 $200,000
112 S Broadway, South Amboy 3,600 12/06/2024 $950,000
229 David St, South Amboy 2,024 02/03/2021 $344,500
108 S Broadway, South Amboy 1,940 04/30/2020 $321,000
114 S Broadway, South Amboy 3,064 03/29/2004 $140,000
216 Henry St, South Amboy 2,753 01/19/2024 $1
223 David St, South Amboy 1,550 08/13/2009 $225,000