Middlesex County  »  08879  »  Main St  »  533 Main St

533 Main Street, South Amboy, NJ 08879 Property Information

533 Main Street, South Amboy, NJ 08879 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

533 Main Street, South Amboy, NJ 08879
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 533 Main Street, South Amboy
Zip code 08879
County Middlesex
Municipality South Amboy City
Block 72
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 533 Main Street, South Amboy

Sale date 02/29/2012
Sale price $400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,459

Lot & Building Information for 533 Main Street, South Amboy

Building sqft 3,229
Building class Store with Residential (738)
Acreage 0.077 i
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 533 Main Street, South Amboy

• • Improvements for 533 Main Street, South Amboy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 533 Main Street, South Amboy

How many sq. ft. does 533 Main Street, South Amboy, NJ 08879 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store with Residential (738) located at 533 Main Street, South Amboy, NJ 08879 has a total of 3,229 square feet and a current price per square foot of $123.

What is the market value of 533 Main Street, South Amboy, NJ 08879?

The current market value is $357,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 533 Main Street, South Amboy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 533 Main Street, South Amboy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/29/2012 $400,000
05/28/1998 $215,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 533 Main Street, South Amboy with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 533 Main Street, South Amboy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/29/2012 - D
03/08/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/28/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 533 Main Street, South Amboy

Access detailed property tax data for 533 Main Street, South Amboy, NJ 08879. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,459
Market value $357,100

Assessment History for 533 Main Street, South Amboy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 533 Main Street, South Amboy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $357,100 $357,100 3.209 $11,459 +3.92%
2023 $357,100 $357,100 3.088 $11,027 +5.25%
2022 $357,100 $357,100 2.934 $10,477 +1.70%
2021 $357,100 $357,100 2.885 $10,302 +2.41%
2020 $357,100 $357,100 2.817 $10,060 +1.62%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 23,263
Median age 40
Average household income $111,388
Family households 70.0%
Occupied housing units 9,226
Owner occupied units 59.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $376,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $381,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 533 Main Street, South Amboy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 533 Main Street, South Amboy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 533 Main Street, South Amboy

Here are the neighbors for 533 Main Street, South Amboy.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
517 Main St, South Amboy 1,360 12/27/2024 $400,000
408 David St, South Amboy 1,058
104 N Feltus St, South Amboy 864 03/10/2025 $1
514 David St, South Amboy 1,454
100 N Pine Ave, South Amboy 1,456 03/22/2024 $430,000
511 Augusta St, South Amboy 1,400
508 David St, South Amboy 1,564
101 N Feltus St, South Amboy 17,548
428 David St, South Amboy 1,192 06/28/2024 $430,000
416 David St, South Amboy 1,629 03/09/2021 $1