Middlesex County  »  08879  »  George St  »  403 George St

403 George Street, South Amboy, NJ 08879 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

403 George Street, South Amboy, NJ 08879
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 403 George Street, South Amboy
Zip code 08879
County Middlesex
Municipality South Amboy City
Block 82
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 403 George Street, South Amboy

Sale date 03/03/2025
Sale price $1
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 403 George Street, South Amboy

Building sqft 1,730
Building class Other Exempt Properties (15F)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1997

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 403 George Street, South Amboy

• • Improvements for 403 George Street, South Amboy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 403 George Street, South Amboy

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 403 George Street, South Amboy, NJ 08879?

403 George Street, South Amboy, NJ 08879 was built in 1997 and has a total of 1,730 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 403 George Street, South Amboy, NJ 08879 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $280,000, the tax amount paid for 403 George Street, South Amboy, NJ 08879 is $9,007.

When was 403 George Street, South Amboy, NJ 08879 last sold and what was the last sale price?

403 George Street, South Amboy, NJ 08879 was last sold in 03/03/2025 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 403 George Street, South Amboy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 403 George Street, South Amboy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/03/2025 $1
07/02/2024 $659,000
01/16/1998 $158,675
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 403 George Street, South Amboy with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 403 George Street, South Amboy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/03/2025 - D
03/13/2025 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2055
03/03/2025 - D
03/13/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/02/2024 - D
07/12/2024 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2054
07/02/2024 - D
07/12/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/16/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 403 George Street, South Amboy

Access detailed property tax data for 403 George Street, South Amboy, NJ 08879. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,985
Current property tax $0
Market value $280,000

Assessment History for 403 George Street, South Amboy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 403 George Street, South Amboy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $280,000 $280,000 3.209 $8,985 +3.92%
2023 $280,000 $280,000 3.088 $8,646 +5.25%
2022 $280,000 $280,000 2.934 $8,215 +1.70%
2021 $280,000 $280,000 2.885 $8,078 +2.41%
2020 $280,000 $280,000 2.817 $7,888 +1.62%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 403 George Street, South Amboy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 403 George Street, South Amboy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

South Amboy Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 580 0.30
South Amboy Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 580 0.30
St. Mary Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.35
St. Mary Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.35
Sacred Heart Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 188 0.48

Nearest middle schools

St. Mary Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.35
Sacred Heart Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 188 0.48
South Amboy High School 3 Public 6-12 571 0.58
ICOB Academy - Cliffwood Beach NR Private K-7 0 2.11
New Road School NR Private 1-12 120 2.14

Nearest high schools

Cardinal Mccarrick High School NR Private 9-12 284 0.28
South Amboy High School 3 Public 6-12 571 0.58