Middlesex County  »  08879  »  S Feltus St  »  214 S Feltus St

214 South Feltus Street, South Amboy, NJ 08879 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

214 South Feltus Street, South Amboy, NJ 08879
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 214 South Feltus Street, South Amboy
Zip code 08879
County Middlesex
Municipality South Amboy City
Block 84
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 214 South Feltus Street, South Amboy

Sale date 03/27/2024
Sale price $320,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,032

Lot & Building Information for 214 South Feltus Street, South Amboy

Building sqft 1,740
Building class Office - General (560)
Acreage 0.115

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 214 South Feltus Street, South Amboy

• • Improvements for 214 South Feltus Street, South Amboy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 214 South Feltus Street, South Amboy

How many sq. ft. does 214 South Feltus Street, South Amboy, NJ 08879 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office - General (560) located at 214 South Feltus Street, South Amboy, NJ 08879 has a total of 1,740 square feet and a current price per square foot of $183.

What is the market value of 214 South Feltus Street, South Amboy, NJ 08879?

The current market value is $187,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 214 South Feltus Street, South Amboy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 214 South Feltus Street, South Amboy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/27/2024 $320,000
05/22/2007 $235,000
09/21/1994 $16,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 214 South Feltus Street, South Amboy with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 214 South Feltus Street, South Amboy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/27/2024 - D
04/09/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/22/2007 - D
06/19/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/21/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 214 South Feltus Street, South Amboy

Access detailed property tax data for 214 South Feltus Street, South Amboy, NJ 08879. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $6,032
Market value $187,500

Assessment History for 214 South Feltus Street, South Amboy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 214 South Feltus Street, South Amboy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $187,500 $187,500 3.217 $6,032 +0.25%
2024 $187,500 $187,500 3.209 $6,017 +3.92%
2023 $187,500 $187,500 3.088 $5,790 +5.25%
2022 $187,500 $187,500 2.934 $5,501 +1.70%
2021 $187,500 $187,500 2.885 $5,409 +2.41%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,556
Median age 41
Average household income $110,107
Family households 68.2%
Occupied housing units 9,344
Owner occupied units 62.9%
Average number of people per household 2.51
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $387,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $395,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 214 South Feltus Street, South Amboy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 214 South Feltus Street, South Amboy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 214 South Feltus Street, South Amboy

Here are the neighbors for 214 South Feltus Street, South Amboy.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
536 Leffert St, South Amboy 1,376
408 Leffert St, South Amboy 2,256 11/30/2023 $250,000
200 S Feltus St, South Amboy 04/04/2016 $1,500,000
421 George St, South Amboy 1,540 12/16/2019 $355,000
530 Leffert St, South Amboy 1,377
232 S Feltus St, South Amboy 1,680 07/26/1993 $115,000
218 S Feltus St, South Amboy 1,088 03/28/2025 $418,000
220 S Feltus St, South Amboy 1,512 02/14/2007 $325,000