Middlesex County  »  08879  »  Robert St  »  8 Robert St

8 Robert Street, South Amboy, NJ 08879 Property Information

8 Robert Street, South Amboy, NJ 08879 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Robert Street, South Amboy, NJ 08879
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Robert Street, South Amboy
Zip code 08879
County Middlesex
Municipality South Amboy City
Block 98
Lot 9

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Robert Street, South Amboy

Sale date 02/08/2002
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $8,448

Lot & Building Information for 8 Robert Street, South Amboy

Building sqft 1,596
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1950
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 8 Robert Street, South Amboy

• • Improvements for 8 Robert Street, South Amboy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Robert Street, South Amboy

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Robert Street, South Amboy, NJ 08879?

8 Robert Street, South Amboy, NJ 08879 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,596 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Robert Street, South Amboy, NJ 08879 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $262,600, the tax amount paid for 8 Robert Street, South Amboy, NJ 08879 is $8,447.

When was 8 Robert Street, South Amboy, NJ 08879 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Robert Street, South Amboy, NJ 08879 was last sold in 02/08/2002 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Robert Street, South Amboy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Robert Street, South Amboy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/08/2002 $1

Title Documents for 8 Robert Street, South Amboy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/08/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Robert Street, South Amboy

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Robert Street, South Amboy, NJ 08879. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,448
Market value $262,600

Assessment History for 8 Robert Street, South Amboy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Robert Street, South Amboy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $262,600 $262,600 3.217 $8,448 +0.25%
2024 $262,600 $262,600 3.209 $8,427 +3.92%
2023 $262,600 $262,600 3.088 $8,109 +5.25%
2022 $262,600 $262,600 2.934 $7,705 +1.70%
2021 $262,600 $262,600 2.885 $7,576 +2.41%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Robert Street, South Amboy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Robert Street, South Amboy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Mary Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.59
St. Mary Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.59
South Amboy Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 580 0.64
South Amboy Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 580 0.64
Sacred Heart Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 188 0.78

Nearest middle schools

St. Mary Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.59
Sacred Heart Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 188 0.78
South Amboy High School 3 Public 6-12 571 0.92
New Road School NR Private 1-12 120 1.80
Sayreville Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,349 1.91

Nearest high schools

Cardinal Mccarrick High School NR Private 9-12 284 0.56
South Amboy High School 3 Public 6-12 571 0.92