Middlesex County  »  08879  »  Main St  »  548 Main St

548 Main Street, South Amboy, NJ 08879 Property Information

548 Main Street, South Amboy, NJ 08879 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

548 Main Street, South Amboy, NJ 08879
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 548 Main Street, South Amboy
Zip code 08879
County Middlesex
Municipality South Amboy City
Block 111
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 548 Main Street, South Amboy

Sale date 06/01/2021
Sale price $425,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,379

Lot & Building Information for 548 Main Street, South Amboy

Building sqft 1,602
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1930
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 548 Main Street, South Amboy

• • Improvements for 548 Main Street, South Amboy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 548 Main Street, South Amboy

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 548 Main Street, South Amboy, NJ 08879?

548 Main Street, South Amboy, NJ 08879 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,602 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 548 Main Street, South Amboy, NJ 08879 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $261,100, the tax amount paid for 548 Main Street, South Amboy, NJ 08879 is $8,399.

When was 548 Main Street, South Amboy, NJ 08879 last sold and what was the last sale price?

548 Main Street, South Amboy, NJ 08879 was last sold in 06/01/2021 for $425,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 548 Main Street, South Amboy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 548 Main Street, South Amboy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/01/2021 $425,000
06/26/2001 $208,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 548 Main Street, South Amboy with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 548 Main Street, South Amboy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/08/2021 - D
03/31/2022 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2051
06/01/2021 - D
03/31/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/26/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 548 Main Street, South Amboy

Access detailed property tax data for 548 Main Street, South Amboy, NJ 08879. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,379
Market value $261,100

Assessment History for 548 Main Street, South Amboy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 548 Main Street, South Amboy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $261,100 $261,100 3.209 $8,379 +3.92%
2023 $261,100 $261,100 3.088 $8,063 +5.25%
2022 $261,100 $261,100 2.934 $7,661 +1.70%
2021 $261,100 $261,100 2.885 $7,533 +2.41%
2020 $261,100 $261,100 2.817 $7,355 +1.62%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 548 Main Street, South Amboy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 548 Main Street, South Amboy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Mary Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.42
St. Mary Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.42
South Amboy Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 580 0.55
South Amboy Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 580 0.55
Sacred Heart Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 188 0.63

Nearest middle schools

St. Mary Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.42
Sacred Heart Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 188 0.63
South Amboy High School 3 Public 6-12 571 0.86
New Road School NR Private 1-12 120 1.93
Sayreville Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,349 2.03

Nearest high schools

Cardinal Mccarrick High School NR Private 9-12 284 0.41