Middlesex County  »  08879  »  Walnut St  »  236 Walnut St

236 Walnut Street, South Amboy, NJ 08879 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

236 Walnut Street, South Amboy, NJ 08879
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 236 Walnut Street, South Amboy
Zip code 08879
County Middlesex
Municipality South Amboy City
Block 130
Lot 7

Sales & Tax Overview for 236 Walnut Street, South Amboy

Property tax $7,280

Lot & Building Information for 236 Walnut Street, South Amboy

Building sqft 1,428
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.094
Year built 1930
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 236 Walnut Street, South Amboy

• • Improvements for 236 Walnut Street, South Amboy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 236 Walnut Street, South Amboy

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 236 Walnut Street, South Amboy, NJ 08879?

236 Walnut Street, South Amboy, NJ 08879 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,428 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 236 Walnut Street, South Amboy, NJ 08879 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $226,300, the tax amount paid for 236 Walnut Street, South Amboy, NJ 08879 is $7,280.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 236 Walnut Street, South Amboy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 236 Walnut Street, South Amboy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 236 Walnut Street, South Amboy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/16/2021 - D
02/26/2021 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2051
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 236 Walnut Street, South Amboy

Access detailed property tax data for 236 Walnut Street, South Amboy, NJ 08879. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,280
Market value $226,300

Assessment History for 236 Walnut Street, South Amboy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 236 Walnut Street, South Amboy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $226,300 $226,300 3.217 $7,280 +0.25%
2024 $226,300 $226,300 3.209 $7,262 +3.92%
2023 $226,300 $226,300 3.088 $6,988 +5.25%
2022 $226,300 $226,300 2.934 $6,640 +1.70%
2021 $226,300 $226,300 2.885 $6,529 +2.41%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 236 Walnut Street, South Amboy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 236 Walnut Street, South Amboy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Mary Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.33
St. Mary Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.33
South Amboy Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 580 0.54
South Amboy Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 580 0.54
Sacred Heart Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 188 0.55

Nearest middle schools

St. Mary Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.33
Sacred Heart Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 188 0.55
South Amboy High School 3 Public 6-12 571 0.86
New Road School NR Private 1-12 120 2.04
Sayreville Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,349 2.12

Nearest high schools

Cardinal Mccarrick High School NR Private 9-12 284 0.36
South Amboy High School 3 Public 6-12 571 0.86
War Memorial High School 4 Public 9-12 1,750 1.86
New Road School NR Private 1-12 120 2.04
Yeshiva Gedolah of Perth Amboy NR Private 9-11 0 2.21

Neighbors for 236 Walnut Street, South Amboy

Here are the neighbors for 236 Walnut Street, South Amboy.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
229 Elm St, South Amboy 1,320 08/18/2017 $40,000
523 Center St, South Amboy 1,648 05/21/2017 $229,000
243 Elm St, South Amboy 1,656 11/21/2025 $525,000
223 Elm St, South Amboy 1,440
243 Cedar St, South Amboy 1,606 06/24/2024 $462,850
236 N Feltus St, South Amboy 2,132 04/11/1997 $145,000
247 Elm St, South Amboy 1,104
239 Cedar St, South Amboy 13,603
221 Elm St, South Amboy 1,664 06/17/1994 $96,500
242 N Feltus St, South Amboy 1,871 11/13/2009 $299,999
239 Elm St, South Amboy 1,820 08/25/2022 $415,000
231 Elm St, South Amboy 1,320 10/29/2021 $320,000
527 Center St, South Amboy 1,990 11/16/2011 $196,000
238 N Feltus St, South Amboy 1,592 12/03/2018 $218,500
519 Center St, South Amboy 1,820 01/18/2005 $380,000
233-235 Elm St, South Amboy 1,120
219 Elm St, South Amboy 1,322 12/10/2021 $285,000
217 Elm St, South Amboy 1,372 09/05/2023 $437,000
244 N Feltus St, South Amboy 966 12/06/2005 $1
533 Center St, South Amboy 3,427 03/04/1999 $1