Middlesex County  »  08879  »  Raritan St  »  358 Raritan St

358 Raritan Street, South Amboy, NJ 08879 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

358 Raritan Street, South Amboy, NJ 08879
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 358 Raritan Street, South Amboy
Zip code 08879
County Middlesex
Municipality South Amboy City
Block 150
Lot 17.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 358 Raritan Street, South Amboy

Sale date 03/11/2022
Sale price $950,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,610

Lot & Building Information for 358 Raritan Street, South Amboy

Building sqft 4,800
Building class Apartment-Other (029)
Acreage 0.265
Units 6

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 358 Raritan Street, South Amboy

• • Improvements for 358 Raritan Street, South Amboy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 358 Raritan Street, South Amboy

How many square feet does 358 Raritan Street, South Amboy, NJ 08879 have?

This Apartment-Other (029) located at 358 Raritan Street, South Amboy, NJ 08879 has a total of 4,800 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 358 Raritan Street, South Amboy, NJ 08879 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $578,500, the tax amount paid for 358 Raritan Street, South Amboy, NJ 08879 is $18,610.

When was 358 Raritan Street, South Amboy, NJ 08879 last sold and what was the last sale price?

358 Raritan Street, South Amboy, NJ 08879 was last sold in 03/11/2022 for $950,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 6 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 358 Raritan Street, South Amboy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 358 Raritan Street, South Amboy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/11/2022 $950,000
09/23/2011 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 358 Raritan Street, South Amboy with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 358 Raritan Street, South Amboy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/11/2022 - D
03/28/2022 - R
Mortgage
03/11/2022 - D
03/28/2022 - R
Mortgage
03/11/2022 - D
03/28/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/23/2011 - D
10/06/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 358 Raritan Street, South Amboy

Access detailed property tax data for 358 Raritan Street, South Amboy, NJ 08879. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $18,610
Market value $578,500

Assessment History for 358 Raritan Street, South Amboy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 358 Raritan Street, South Amboy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $578,500 $578,500 3.217 $18,610 +0.25%
2024 $578,500 $578,500 3.209 $18,564 +3.92%
2023 $578,500 $578,500 3.088 $17,864 +5.25%
2022 $578,500 $578,500 2.934 $16,973 +1.70%
2021 $578,500 $578,500 2.885 $16,690 +2.41%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,556
Median age 41
Average household income $110,107
Family households 68.2%
Occupied housing units 9,344
Owner occupied units 62.9%
Average number of people per household 2.51
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $387,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $395,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 358 Raritan Street, South Amboy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 358 Raritan Street, South Amboy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 358 Raritan Street, South Amboy

Here are the neighbors for 358 Raritan Street, South Amboy.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
532 Ridgeway Ave, South Amboy 2,191 02/26/2018 $1
274 Raritan St, South Amboy 1,664 01/21/2026 $100
266 Raritan St, South Amboy 1,744 06/14/2013 $220,000
390 Raritan St, South Amboy 1,316 02/14/2014 $207,000
533 Ridgeway Ave, South Amboy 5,642 07/31/2023 $495,000
286 Raritan St, South Amboy 1,788 09/25/2000 $179,900
362 Raritan St, South Amboy 1,660
364 Raritan St, South Amboy 1,200
264 Raritan St, South Amboy 1,614 10/09/2003 $10,000