Middlesex County  »  08879  »  Raritan St  »  241 Raritan St

241 Raritan Street, South Amboy, NJ 08879 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

241 Raritan Street, South Amboy, NJ 08879
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 241 Raritan Street, South Amboy
Zip code 08879
County Middlesex
Municipality South Amboy City
Block 152
Lot 2.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 241 Raritan Street, South Amboy

Sale date 12/28/2012
Sale price $2,400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $61,549

Lot & Building Information for 241 Raritan Street, South Amboy

Building sqft 30,116
Building class Industrial-Other (331)
Acreage 3.18

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 241 Raritan Street, South Amboy

• • Improvements for 241 Raritan Street, South Amboy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 241 Raritan Street, South Amboy

How many sq. ft. does 241 Raritan Street, South Amboy, NJ 08879 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial-Other (331) located at 241 Raritan Street, South Amboy, NJ 08879 has a total of 30,116 square feet and a current price per square foot of $79.

What is the market value of 241 Raritan Street, South Amboy, NJ 08879?

The current market value is $1,918,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 241 Raritan Street, South Amboy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 241 Raritan Street, South Amboy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/28/2012 $2,400,000

Title Documents for 241 Raritan Street, South Amboy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/28/2012 - D
01/16/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 241 Raritan Street, South Amboy

Access detailed property tax data for 241 Raritan Street, South Amboy, NJ 08879. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $61,549
Market value $1,918,000

Assessment History for 241 Raritan Street, South Amboy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 241 Raritan Street, South Amboy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,918,000 $1,918,000 3.209 $61,549 +3.92%
2023 $1,918,000 $1,918,000 3.088 $59,228 +5.25%
2022 $1,918,000 $1,918,000 2.934 $56,274 +1.70%
2021 $1,918,000 $1,918,000 2.885 $55,334 +2.41%
2020 $1,918,000 $1,918,000 2.817 $54,030 +1.62%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 23,263
Median age 40
Average household income $111,388
Family households 70.0%
Occupied housing units 9,226
Owner occupied units 59.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $376,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $381,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 241 Raritan Street, South Amboy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 241 Raritan Street, South Amboy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 241 Raritan Street, South Amboy

Here are the neighbors for 241 Raritan Street, South Amboy.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
230 Raritan St, South Amboy 1,284 07/28/2025 $515,000
12 Pupek Rd, South Amboy 1,414 01/03/2018 $275,000
220 Raritan St, South Amboy 1,904 08/28/2025 $601,995
252 Raritan St, South Amboy 1,726 12/04/2009 $200,000
100 Main St, South Amboy 6,000 08/10/2004 $1,400,000
2 Pupek Rd, South Amboy 1,822 12/23/2023 $1
6 Pupek Rd, South Amboy 1,414
14 Pupek Rd, South Amboy 1,414
90 Raritan St, South Amboy 12/05/2015 $1,200,000