New York City  »  11223  »  W 6th St  »  2289 W 6th St

2289 West 6th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2289 West 6th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2289 West 6th Street
Neighborhood Gravesend
Zip code 11223
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 07145-0069

Sales & Tax Overview for 2289 West 6th Street, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,151

Lot & Building Information for 2289 West 6th Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,482
Lot dimensions 24 ft x 107.92 ft
Building class One Story - Permanent Living Quarter (A2) i
Building sqft 760
Building dimensions 20 ft x 38 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 1
Structure type Bungalow
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Composition
Basement type Full
Year built 1930
Frontage(s) West 6 Street (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 2289 West 6th Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 21
Community district 15
Closest police station 0.82 Miles
Closest fire station 0.77 Miles

Other Property Data for 2289 West 6th Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 2289 West 6th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 2289 West 6th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 2289 West 6th Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2289 West 6th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223?

2289 West 6th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223 was built in 1930 and has a total of 760 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2289 West 6th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $47,160, the tax amount paid for 2289 West 6th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223 is $5,787. For the next year, the tax amount for 2289 West 6th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223 is estimated at $6,151.

When was 2289 West 6th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223 last sold?

2289 West 6th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223 was last sold in 04/09/1990.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 2289 West 6th Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 2289 West 6th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223
Find out who owns 2289 West 6th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 2289 West 6th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2289 West 6th Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2289 West 6th Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2289 West 6th Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/11/2004 - D
05/12/2004 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2004031900806001)
04/23/1990 - R Mortgage
(3860001533586)
04/23/1990 - R Power of Attorney
(3810001533581)
04/23/1990 - R Power of Attorney
(3800001533580)
04/09/1990 - D
04/23/1990 - R
Deed
(3820001533582)
04/07/1983 - R Deed
(3470000954047)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2289 West 6th Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 2289 West 6th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,787
Estimated property tax: $6,151
Tax assessor's market value: $786,000
Assessed value: $47,160
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 2289 West 6th Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2289 West 6th Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $786,000 $47,160 $29,166 19.843% $6,069 $5,787 -1.27%
2024/25 $911,000 $54,660 $29,184 20.085% $6,131 $5,862 +5.39%
2023/24 $934,000 $56,040 $27,692 20.085% $5,843 $5,562 +3.97%
2022/23 $909,000 $54,540 $26,340 20.309% $5,646 $5,349 +4.77%
2021/22 $747,000 $44,820 $25,577 19.963% $5,393 $5,106 +0.77%

Permits for 2289 West 6th Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 2289 West 6th Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Gravesend Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Gravesend so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Gravesend and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$625,000
-1.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$713
-9.8% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 3 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 8th St & 86th St at SE Corner
Station lines N
Distance (miles) 0.104
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 86 St/Av W
Line B4
Distance (miles) 0.058

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 95 The Gravesend 7 Yes Public K-8 940 0.26
Big Apple Academy NR No Private TK-8 888 0.14
Big Apple Academy NR No Private TK-8 888 0.14
P.S. 721 Brooklyn Occupational Training Center NR No Public K-3, 5-7, 9-12 454 0.32
P.S. 216 Arturo Toscanini 6 No Public PK, K-5 690 0.37

Nearest middle schools

Is 228 David A Boody 7 Yes Public 6-8 1,551 0.58
Big Apple Academy NR No Private TK-8 888 0.14
P.S. 95 The Gravesend 7 No Public K-8 940 0.26
Our Lady of Grace Catholic Academy NR No Private PK-8 185 0.42

Nearest high schools

John Dewey High School 4 No Public 9-12 2,150 0.41
Leaders High School 6 No Public 9-12 372 0.54
Life Academy High School For Film And Music 4 No Public 9-12 251 0.54
Kingsborough Early College School 7 No Public 6-12 743 0.54

Neighbors for 2289 West 6th Street, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 2289 West 6th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2285 W 6th St, Brooklyn 874 06/08/2022
2273 W 6th St, Brooklyn 924 10/29/2009 $400,000
2261 W 6th St, Brooklyn 2,324 06/16/2016 $1,260,000
492 Van Sicklen St, Brooklyn 3,828 05/13/2016 $1,578,288
486 Van Sicklen St, Brooklyn 2,080 02/17/2000
480 Van Sicklen St, Brooklyn 1,872 01/07/2011
482 Van Sicklen St, Brooklyn 1,872 02/02/2005
2277 W 6th St, Brooklyn 2,340 10/14/2014 $945,000
2271 W 6th St, Brooklyn 924 04/03/2019 $545,000
2259 W 6th St, Brooklyn 874 08/26/1975
474 Van Sicklen St, Brooklyn 2,260 12/29/2016
2283 W 6th St, Brooklyn 874 03/27/1986
2267 W 6th St, Brooklyn 920 07/20/1981
2265 W 6th St, Brooklyn 874 05/28/2025
181 Avenue W, Brooklyn 3,264 03/31/2021
490 Van Sicklen St, Brooklyn 2,240 07/26/2022 $973,000
468 Van Sicklen St, Brooklyn 820 07/09/2007 $470,000
187 Avenue W, Brooklyn 4,200 12/19/2013 $980,000
2279 W 6th St, Brooklyn 1,428 04/09/2025 $1,380,000
484 Van Sicklen St, Brooklyn 1,872 04/19/2021 $1