Middlesex County  »  08512  »  Friendship Rd  »  285 Friendship Rd

285 Friendship Road, Cranbury, NJ 08512 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

285 Friendship Road, Cranbury, NJ 08512
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 285 Friendship Road, Cranbury
Zip code 08512
County Middlesex
Municipality South Brunswick Township
Block 5
Lot 2.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 285 Friendship Road, Cranbury

Current property tax $11,274

Lot & Building Information for 285 Friendship Road, Cranbury

Building sqft 1,026
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 5.5
Year built 1960
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Rural Residential (RR)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 285 Friendship Road, Cranbury

• • Improvements for 285 Friendship Road, Cranbury , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 285 Friendship Road, Cranbury

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 285 Friendship Road, Cranbury, NJ 08512?

285 Friendship Road, Cranbury, NJ 08512 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,026 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 285 Friendship Road, Cranbury, NJ 08512 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $208,700, the tax amount paid for 285 Friendship Road, Cranbury, NJ 08512 is $11,641.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 285 Friendship Road, Cranbury

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 285 Friendship Road, Cranbury, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 285 Friendship Road, Cranbury

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 285 Friendship Road, Cranbury

Access detailed property tax data for 285 Friendship Road, Cranbury, NJ 08512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $11,180
Current property tax $11,274
Market value $208,700

Assessment History for 285 Friendship Road, Cranbury

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 285 Friendship Road, Cranbury, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $208,700 $208,700 5.357 $11,180 +3.72%
2023 $208,700 $208,700 5.165 $10,779 +3.07%
2022 $208,700 $208,700 5.011 $10,458 +0.42%
2021 $208,700 $208,700 4.99 $10,414 -0.99%
2020 $208,700 $208,700 5.04 $10,518 -0.88%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 285 Friendship Road, Cranbury, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 285 Friendship Road, Cranbury to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Monmouth Junction Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 279 1.52
Indian Fields Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 565 2.29
Indian Fields Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 565 2.29
Noor-Ul-Iman School NR Private PK-12 579 2.35

Nearest middle schools

Crossroads South 8 Public 6-8 987 2.23
Noor-Ul-Iman School NR Private PK-12 579 2.35
Crossroads North 7 Public 6-8 917 2.51
Cranbury Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 447 3.42
Fusion Academy Princeton NR Private 7-12 30 3.65

Nearest high schools

South Brunswick High School 6 Public 9-12 2,786 1.58
Noor-Ul-Iman School NR Private PK-12 579 2.35
Fusion Academy Princeton NR Private 7-12 30 3.65