Middlesex County  »  08512  »  Melrich Rd  »  118 Melrich Rd

118 Melrich Road, Cranbury, NJ 08512 Property Information

118 Melrich Road, Cranbury, NJ 08512 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

118 Melrich Road, Cranbury, NJ 08512
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 118 Melrich Road, Cranbury
Zip code 08512
County Middlesex
Municipality South Brunswick Township
Block 6
Lot 35.51

Sales & Tax Overview for 118 Melrich Road, Cranbury

Sale date 03/25/1986
Sale price $1,833,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $95,470

Lot & Building Information for 118 Melrich Road, Cranbury

Building sqft 64,790
Building class Industrial (4B)
Acreage 6.76

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 118 Melrich Road, Cranbury

• • Improvements for 118 Melrich Road, Cranbury , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 118 Melrich Road, Cranbury

How many sq. ft. does 118 Melrich Road, Cranbury, NJ 08512 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial (4B) located at 118 Melrich Road, Cranbury, NJ 08512 has a total of 64,790 square feet and a current price per square foot of $28.

What is the market value of 118 Melrich Road, Cranbury, NJ 08512?

The current market value is $1,767,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 118 Melrich Road, Cranbury

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 118 Melrich Road, Cranbury, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/25/1986 $1,833,000

Title Documents for 118 Melrich Road, Cranbury

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/25/1986 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 118 Melrich Road, Cranbury

Access detailed property tax data for 118 Melrich Road, Cranbury, NJ 08512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $94,674
Current property tax $95,470
Market value $1,767,300

Assessment History for 118 Melrich Road, Cranbury

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 118 Melrich Road, Cranbury, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,767,300 $1,767,300 5.357 $94,674 +3.72%
2023 $1,767,300 $1,767,300 5.165 $91,281 +3.07%
2022 $1,767,300 $1,767,300 5.011 $88,559 +0.42%
2021 $1,767,300 $1,767,300 4.99 $88,188 -0.99%
2020 $1,767,300 $1,767,300 5.04 $89,072 -0.88%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 12,511
Median age 47
Average household income $167,384
Family households 71.2%
Occupied housing units 5,042
Owner occupied units 61.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1981
Median value for units with a mortgage $686,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $558,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 118 Melrich Road, Cranbury, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 118 Melrich Road, Cranbury to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 118 Melrich Road, Cranbury

Here are the neighbors for 118 Melrich Road, Cranbury.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4 Boxal Dr, Cranbury 06/25/2021 $175,000
100 Melrich Rd, Cranbury 41,542 11/20/2006 $3,640,000
2525 Route 130, Cranbury 31,898 03/24/2016 $2,200,000
112-114 Melrich Rd, Cranbury 10/05/2004 $28,220,000
106 Melrich Rd, Cranbury 40,723 06/04/2019 $6,200,000
38 Broadway Rd, Cranbury 30,030 11/10/2006 $3,137,000
144 Broadway Rd, Cranbury 1,650 01/11/1985 $128,500
110 Melrich Rd, Cranbury 08/21/2017 $7,090,000
108 Melrich Rd, Cranbury 70,170 12/31/2003 $10
128 Broadway Rd, Cranbury 1,871 06/21/2006 $1
140 Broadway Rd, Cranbury 1,462 04/30/2019 $335,000
104 Melrich Rd, Cranbury 54,514 04/27/2018
120-126 Broadway Rd, Cranbury 06/21/2006 $1
136 Broadway Rd, Cranbury 2,149
5 Boxal Dr, Cranbury 75,279 02/28/2014 $3,145,000