New York City  »  11223  »  Village Rd S  »  32 Village Rd S

32 Village Rd S, Brooklyn, NY 11223 Property Information

32 Village Rd S, Brooklyn, NY 11223 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

32 Village Rd S, Brooklyn, NY 11223 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 32 Village Rd S
Secondary address 30-32 Village Rd S
Neighborhood Gravesend
Zip code 11223
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 07149-0003

Sales & Tax Overview for 32 Village Rd S, Brooklyn

Purchase date 04/20/2021
Purchase price $350,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $5,425

Lot & Building Information for 32 Village Rd S, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,970
Lot dimensions 33 ft x 90 ft
Building class Miscellaneous One Family (A9) i
Building sqft 1,600
Building dimensions 20 ft x 40 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 1
Structure type Old style
Building material Cinder block
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Part
Year built 1910
Frontage(s) Village Road South (narrow)
Nearest wide street MC Donald Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 32 Village Rd S, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 21
Community district 15
Closest police station 0.72 Miles
Closest fire station 0.71 Miles

Other Property Data for 32 Village Rd S, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 32 Village Rd S, Brooklyn, NY 11223, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 32 Village Rd S, Brooklyn, NY 11223, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 30-32 Village Rd S, Brooklyn, NY 11223

About 32 Village Rd S, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 32 Village Rd S, Brooklyn, NY 11223?

32 Village Rd S, Brooklyn, NY 11223 was built in 1910 and has a total of 1,600 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 32 Village Rd S, Brooklyn, NY 11223 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $54,480, the tax amount paid for 32 Village Rd S, Brooklyn, NY 11223 is $5,332. For the next year, the tax amount for 32 Village Rd S, Brooklyn, NY 11223 is estimated at $5,425.

When was 32 Village Rd S, Brooklyn, NY 11223 last sold?

32 Village Rd S, Brooklyn, NY 11223 was last sold in 04/12/2023.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 32 Village Rd S, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 32 Village Rd S, Brooklyn, NY 11223
Find out who owns 32 Village Rd S, Brooklyn, NY 11223.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 32 Village Rd S, Brooklyn, NY 11223
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 32 Village Rd S, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 32 Village Rd S, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/20/2021 $350,000
09/13/2017 $465,000
04/02/2017 $330,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 32 Village Rd S, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 32 Village Rd S, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/12/2023 - D
04/26/2023 - R
Deed
(2023042400614001)
04/20/2021 - D
05/01/2021 - R
Deed
(2021042601400001)
12/31/2019 - D
01/14/2020 - R
Assignment of Tax Lien
(2020010700981002)
09/13/2017 - D
09/27/2017 - R
Deed
(2017092700297001)
08/10/2017 - D
08/15/2017 - R
Tax Lien Sale Certificate
(2017081401053001)
04/02/2017 - D
05/04/2017 - R
Deed
(2017042400280002)
11/29/2016 - D
09/27/2017 - R
Discharge of Tax Lien
(2017092700297003)
10/26/2016 - D
09/27/2017 - R
Discharge of Tax Lien
(2017092700297002)
03/23/2016 - D
05/04/2017 - R
Power of Attorney
(2017042400280001)
08/12/2015 - D
08/25/2015 - R
Tax Lien Sale Certificate
(2015082300036001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 32 Village Rd S, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 32 Village Rd S, Brooklyn, NY 11223. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,332
Estimated property tax: $5,425
Tax assessor's market value: $908,000
Assessed value: $54,480

Assessment History for 32 Village Rd S, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 32 Village Rd S, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $908,000 $54,480 $26,873 19.843% $5,332 $5,332 +4.66%
2024/25 $717,000 $43,020 $25,367 20.085% $5,095 $5,095 +5.37%
2023/24 $634,000 $38,040 $24,074 20.085% $4,835 $4,835 +4.50%
2022/23 $1,059,000 $63,540 $22,784 20.309% $4,627 $4,627 +1.74%
2021/22 $1,129,000 $67,740 $22,784 19.963% $4,548 $4,548 -3.50%

Permits for 32 Village Rd S, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 32 Village Rd S, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
10/27/2025 Alteration
05/12/2008 New building
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 32 Village Rd S, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Gravesend Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Gravesend so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Gravesend and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$625,000
-1.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$713
-9.8% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 4 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station McDonald Ave & Gravesend Neck Rd at SW Corner (Exit Only)
Station lines F
Distance (miles) 0.095
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 86 St/Van Sicklen St
Line B4
Distance (miles) 0.193

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 95 The Gravesend 7 Yes Public K-8 940 0.15
Big Apple Academy NR No Private TK-8 888 0.21
Big Apple Academy NR No Private TK-8 888 0.21
Our Lady of Grace Catholic Academy NR No Private PK-8 185 0.32

Nearest middle schools

Is 228 David A Boody 7 Yes Public 6-8 1,551 0.50
P.S. 95 The Gravesend 7 No Public K-8 940 0.15
Big Apple Academy NR No Private TK-8 888 0.21
Sts. Simon & Jude Elementary School NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.37

Nearest high schools

P.S. 721 Brooklyn Occupational Training Center NR No Public K-3, 5-7, 9-12 454 0.46
Magen David Yesh-Isaac SHLM E NR No Private PK-12 1,906 0.50
John Dewey High School 4 No Public 9-12 2,150 0.56
Yeshivat Darche Eres Inc NR No Private PK-12 494 0.56
Gesher Yehuda NR No Private K-12 67 0.56

Neighbors for 32 Village Rd S, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 32 Village Rd S, Brooklyn, NY 11223.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2414 McDonald Ave, Brooklyn 1,104 06/06/2025
427 Van Sicklen St, Brooklyn 1,404 06/24/2022 $899,000
2406 MC Donald Ave, Brooklyn 2,146 03/26/2019
419 Lake St, Brooklyn 2,100 12/20/2022 $750,000
2404 McDonald Ave, Brooklyn 2,146 07/15/2011 $16,000
2408 McDonald Ave, Brooklyn 1,582 12/31/2025 $765,000
2412 MC Donald Ave, Brooklyn 1,582 03/31/2017 $650,000
421 Van Sicklen St, Brooklyn 1,500 01/15/2009
2400 McDonald Ave, Brooklyn 1,624 07/17/2009 $525,000
425 Lake St, Brooklyn 4,158 10/31/2023 $1,500,000
2416 McDonald Ave, Brooklyn 1,104 12/22/2025 $750,000
429 Van Sicklen St, Brooklyn 1,572 04/28/1998
435 Van Sicklen St, Brooklyn 3,370 05/29/1998
2398 McDonald Ave, Brooklyn 1,650 04/07/2008
2410 McDonald Ave, Brooklyn 1,582 02/07/2025 $990,000
425 Van Sicklen St, Brooklyn 1,404 09/07/1999
463 Van Sicklen St, Brooklyn 1,024 01/08/2007 $490,000
433 Van Sicklen St, Brooklyn 3,370 03/21/2016 $1
437 Van Sicklen St, Brooklyn 2,016 05/16/2025 $1,380,000