Middlesex County  »  87 Fresh Ponds Rd

87 Fresh Ponds Road, Monroe Township, NJ 08831 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

87 Fresh Ponds Road, Monroe Township, NJ 08831
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 87 Fresh Ponds Road, Monroe Township
Zip code 08831
County Middlesex
Municipality South Brunswick Township
Block 31.01
Lot 22.18

Sales & Tax Overview for 87 Fresh Ponds Road, Monroe Township

Sale date 03/18/2022
Sale price $510,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,102

Lot & Building Information for 87 Fresh Ponds Road, Monroe Township

Building sqft 2,364
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.45
Year built 1967
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Rural Residential (RR)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 87 Fresh Ponds Road, Monroe Township

• • Improvements for 87 Fresh Ponds Road, Monroe Township , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 87 Fresh Ponds Road, Monroe Township

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 87 Fresh Ponds Road, Monroe Township, NJ 08831?

87 Fresh Ponds Road, Monroe Township, NJ 08831 was built in 1967 and has a total of 2,364 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 87 Fresh Ponds Road, Monroe Township, NJ 08831 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $187,000, the tax amount paid for 87 Fresh Ponds Road, Monroe Township, NJ 08831 is $10,430.

When was 87 Fresh Ponds Road, Monroe Township, NJ 08831 last sold and what was the last sale price?

87 Fresh Ponds Road, Monroe Township, NJ 08831 was last sold in 03/18/2022 for $510,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 87 Fresh Ponds Road, Monroe Township

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 87 Fresh Ponds Road, Monroe Township, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/18/2022 $510,000
10/13/2020 $440,000
04/23/2018 $390,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 87 Fresh Ponds Road, Monroe Township with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 87 Fresh Ponds Road, Monroe Township

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/21/2022 - D
04/05/2022 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2052
03/18/2022 - D
04/05/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/04/2021 - D
10/14/2021 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2051
10/13/2020 - D
11/02/2020 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2050
10/13/2020 - D
11/02/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/23/2018 - R Mortgage
04/23/2018 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/10/2018 - R Deed W/O Abstra No
08/31/2016 - D
09/12/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/02/1990 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 87 Fresh Ponds Road, Monroe Township

Access detailed property tax data for 87 Fresh Ponds Road, Monroe Township, NJ 08831. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $10,018
Current property tax $10,102
Market value $187,000

Assessment History for 87 Fresh Ponds Road, Monroe Township

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 87 Fresh Ponds Road, Monroe Township, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $187,000 $187,000 5.357 $10,018 +3.72%
2023 $187,000 $187,000 5.165 $9,659 +3.07%
2022 $187,000 $187,000 5.011 $9,371 +0.42%
2021 $187,000 $187,000 4.99 $9,331 -0.99%
2020 $187,000 $187,000 5.04 $9,425 +7.88%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 87 Fresh Ponds Road, Monroe Township, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 87 Fresh Ponds Road, Monroe Township to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Montessori Childrens World NR Private PK-K 15 1.04
Montessori Childrens World NR Private PK-K 15 1.04
Montessori Academy & Learning Center NR Private PK-1 11 1.04
Montessori Connections NR Private PK-K 31 1.04

Nearest middle schools

Crossroads North 7 Public 6-8 917 1.63
Crossroads South 8 Public 6-8 987 1.80
Noor-Ul-Iman School NR Private PK-12 579 2.51
North Brunswick Twp. Middle School 4 Public 7-8 858 2.87
Middlesex Co JDC NR Public 6, 8-12 0 3.01

Nearest high schools

Noor-Ul-Iman School NR Private PK-12 579 2.51
Middlesex Co JDC NR Public 6, 8-12 0 3.01
South Brunswick High School 6 Public 9-12 2,786 3.93
North Brunswick Twp High School 4 Public 9-12 1,881 4.54
Academy Learning Center NR Public PK, K-12 128 5.04

Neighbors for 87 Fresh Ponds Road, Monroe Township

Here are the neighbors for 87 Fresh Ponds Road, Monroe Township.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
89 Fresh Ponds Rd, Monroe Township 1,829 05/12/2021 $435,000
97 Fresh Ponds Rd, Monroe Township 930 06/06/2023 $1
63 Fresh Ponds Rd, Monroe Township 2,215 12/08/2021 $1
115 Fresh Ponds Rd, Monroe Township 1,164 11/07/2006 $1
123 Fresh Ponds Rd, Monroe Township 1,995 08/29/2003 $235,000
95 Fresh Ponds Rd, Monroe Township 1,740 02/03/1999 $290,000
81 Fresh Ponds Rd, Monroe Township 1,664 06/15/2021 $490,000
67 Fresh Ponds Rd, Monroe Township 12/02/2021 $735,000
105 Fresh Ponds Rd, Monroe Township 3,306
111 Fresh Ponds Rd, Monroe Township 1,556 08/30/2019 $1
129 Fresh Ponds Rd, Monroe Township 1,465 03/31/2025 $1
93 Fresh Ponds Rd, Monroe Township 1,130
146 Deans Rhode Hall Rd, Monmouth Junction
113 Fresh Ponds Rd, Monroe Township 1,200 02/13/2024 $250,000
121 Fresh Ponds Rd, Monroe Township 1,610 12/14/1995 $117,000
103 Fresh Ponds Rd, Monroe Township 1,284 04/14/2004 $1
109 Fresh Ponds Rd, Monroe Township 6,968 01/21/2025 $1
117 Fresh Ponds Rd, Monroe Township 07/27/2001 $10,000
127 Fresh Ponds Rd, Monroe Township 1,392 06/28/2012 $1
2200 Route 130, Monroe Township 11/13/2014 $1