Middlesex County  »  08810  »  Sequoia Dr  »  5 Sequoia Dr

5 Sequoia Drive, Dayton, NJ 08810 Property Information

5 Sequoia Drive, Dayton, NJ 08810 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Sequoia Drive, Dayton, NJ 08810
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Sequoia Drive, Dayton
Zip code 08810
County Middlesex
Municipality South Brunswick Township
Block 31.02
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Sequoia Drive, Dayton

Sale date 06/05/1998
Sale price $259,342
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,906

Lot & Building Information for 5 Sequoia Drive, Dayton

Building sqft 2,640
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.201
Year built 1998

Bike Score

Zoning district Planned Residential Development/Affordable Housing (PRD-IV/AH)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 5 Sequoia Drive, Dayton

• • Improvements for 5 Sequoia Drive, Dayton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Sequoia Drive, Dayton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Sequoia Drive, Dayton, NJ 08810?

5 Sequoia Drive, Dayton, NJ 08810 was built in 1998 and has a total of 2,640 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Sequoia Drive, Dayton, NJ 08810 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $265,000, the tax amount paid for 5 Sequoia Drive, Dayton, NJ 08810 is $14,781.

When was 5 Sequoia Drive, Dayton, NJ 08810 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Sequoia Drive, Dayton, NJ 08810 was last sold in 06/05/1998 for $259,342.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Sequoia Drive, Dayton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Sequoia Drive, Dayton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/05/1998 $259,342

Title Documents for 5 Sequoia Drive, Dayton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/11/2021 - D
05/21/2021 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2036
06/05/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Sequoia Drive, Dayton

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Sequoia Drive, Dayton, NJ 08810. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $14,782
Current property tax $14,906
Market value $265,000

Assessment History for 5 Sequoia Drive, Dayton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Sequoia Drive, Dayton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $265,000 $265,000 5.578 $14,782 +4.13%
2024 $265,000 $265,000 5.357 $14,196 +3.72%
2023 $265,000 $265,000 5.165 $13,687 +3.07%
2022 $265,000 $265,000 5.011 $13,279 +0.42%
2021 $265,000 $265,000 4.99 $13,224 -0.99%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Sequoia Drive, Dayton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Sequoia Drive, Dayton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Indian Fields Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 565 0.85
Indian Fields Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 565 0.85
Montessori Childrens World NR Private PK-K 15 1.21
Montessori Childrens World NR Private PK-K 15 1.21
Montessori Connections NR Private PK-K 31 1.21

Nearest middle schools

Crossroads North 7 Public 6-8 917 0.72
Crossroads South 8 Public 6-8 987 0.74
Noor-Ul-Iman School NR Private PK-12 579 1.51
North Brunswick Twp. Middle School 4 Public 7-8 858 3.47
Middlesex Co JDC NR Public 6, 8-12 0 3.69

Nearest high schools

Noor-Ul-Iman School NR Private PK-12 579 1.51
South Brunswick High School 6 Public 9-12 2,786 2.76
Middlesex Co JDC NR Public 6, 8-12 0 3.69
North Brunswick Twp High School 4 Public 9-12 1,881 5.35
Fusion Academy Princeton NR Private 7-12 30 5.57

Neighbors for 5 Sequoia Drive, Dayton

Here are the neighbors for 5 Sequoia Drive, Dayton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
19 Sequoia Dr, Dayton 2,608 08/20/2012 $502,000
23 Sequoia Dr, Dayton 2,188 11/08/2019 $1
13 Sequoia Dr, Dayton 2,508 06/14/2004 $490,000
3 Sequoia Dr, Dayton 2,494 09/17/2015 $625,000
13 Fresh Ponds Rd, Monroe Township 1,050 12/28/2020 $320,000
9 Sequoia Dr, Dayton 3,780
11 Sequoia Dr, Dayton 2,600 09/02/2021 $729,000
1 Sequoia Dr, Dayton 2,494 09/10/2009 $555,000
1 Scenic Dr, Dayton
21 Sequoia Dr, Dayton 3,679 04/20/2018 $615,000
7 Fresh Ponds Rd, Monroe Township 1,142 06/22/2005 $1
7 Sequoia Dr, Dayton 2,345 08/14/2025 $872,500
15 Sequoia Dr, Dayton 2,482 06/08/2004 $535,000
2262 Route 130, Monroe Township 05/15/2006 $460,000
17 Sequoia Dr, Dayton 2,494 11/23/2019 $1
2181-2191 Route 130, Dayton 03/29/2006 $25,000
2256 Route 130, Monroe Township 7,290 11/23/1993 $1,500
5 Fresh Ponds Rd, Monroe Township 1,118 12/22/1992 $1
11 Fresh Ponds Rd, Monroe Township 1,237 05/26/2016 $210,000
3 Fresh Ponds Rd, Monroe Township 1,134